Sports Results

Check out the latest sports results from BUCS leagues and competitions!

Viewing on your mobile? This table scrolls sideways!

Sport League / Cup / Competition Date Results
Sailing BUCS Firefly Fleet Mon 11th Nov 2019

Firefly: Helm - Ben Shorrock - Crew - Jonathan Howe:

Race 1 = 12th  Race 2 = 23rd  Race 3 = 8th   Race 4 = 18th  Race 5 = 22nd   Race 6 = 26th  OVERALL = 15th in Fleet Size of 62

Firefly: Helm - Gavin Kramer - Crew - Patrick Paxton: 

Race 1 = (DNC65th)  Race 2 = 57th  Race 3 = 59th   Race 4 = 53rd  Race 5 = 56th   Race 6 = RET65th  OVERALL = 58th in Fleet Size of 62

Firefly: Helm - Alex Cole - Kate MacAdorey:

Race 1 = 28th  Race 2 = 21st  Race 3 = 31st   Race 4 = 27th  Race 5 = 42nd   Race 6 = 38th  OVERALL = 34th in Fleet Size of 62

Sailing BUCS Handicap Fleet Sun 10th Nov 2019

RS200: Helm - Fiona Mulchay - Crew - Hebe Hemming:

Race 1 = 13th  Race 2 = 17th  Race 3 = 18th   Race 4 = (BFD29th)  Race 5 = 13th   Race 6 = 15th  OVERALL = 16th in Fleet Size of 27

RS200: Helm - Lucy Terkelsen - Crew - Scarlett Anderson: 

Race 1 = 12th  Race 2 = 6th  Race 3 = 9th   Race 4 = 6th  Race 5 = 15th   Race 6 = 14th  OVERALL = 10th in Fleet Size of 27

RS400: Helm - Piers Hugh Smith - George Bridge:

Race 1 = 10th  Race 2 = 15th  Race 3 = 6th   Race 4 = 14th  Race 5 = 10th   Race 6 = 8th  OVERALL = 11th in Fleet Size of 27

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 27th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Kingston Men's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 27th Mar 2019
Reading Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
89 5
Basketball BUCS SE4A Fri 22nd Mar 2019
Brunel Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
29 50
Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    St. Mary's Women's 1sts

*St. Mary's awarded the win

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Sussex Women's 2nds    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
0 6

Goalscorers: Lauren McKersie x 2, Tash Jones x 2, Zara Rogers, Amber Braysher

Player of the Match: Lauren McKersie

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Reading Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
2 6

Goalscorers: Martin Orau x 2, Ben Starr x 2, Elliot Hardisty, Rob Latham

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Imperial Men's 3rd
1 5
Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Brunel Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
87 83
Basketball BUCS SE3A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Kingston Men's 1sts
90 86
Rugby Union BUCS South B Wed 20th Mar 2019
Reading Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
24 28

Tries: Andrew Wheller, George Johnson, Charlie Collett, Gerard Matthews

Conversions: Sam Balkham x 4

Man of the Match: Toby Fear

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Surrey Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
3 0

Player of the Match: Chloe Biddle

Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Royal Holloway 3rds    Portsmouth 5ths
30 29
Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Royal Holloway Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
5 0
Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 20th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Roehampton Men's 1sts
3 2

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Roehampton -  20-25, 2nd Set - Portsmouth - 25-19, 3rd Set - Roehampton -19-25, 4th Set - Portsmouth 25-23, 5th Set - Portsmouth - 15-7

Man of the Match: Eliot 'Ace' McFarlane

Football BUCS SE4A Sun 17th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    St. Mary's Men's 3rds
6 4

Goalscorers: Rob Latham x 5, Ben Starr 

Man of the Match: Rob Latham

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Chichester Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
1 27

Goalscorers: Barnie Lyons x 10, Dom Milbourn x 6, Jordan Sinden x 4, Ben Hornsey x 2, Rhys Dumper, Charlie Hyett, Pat Small, Mitch Hughes, James Burns

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    New Bucks Men's 1sts

*Match awarded to Portsmouth 3rds

Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth 6ths    Westminster 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the win

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Brunel Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Chichester Women's 1sts
2 13

Goalscorers: Jessica Higgins, Alexandra Smith

Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Queen Mary Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
22 19
Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Sussex 2nds    Portsmouth 3rds
51 36
Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Royal Holloway 2nds    Portsmouth 4ths
39 20
Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Brunel 3rds    Portsmouth 2nds
23 41
Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 13th Mar 2019
King's College Women's 2nds    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
2 6
Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Surrey Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 1
Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Roehampton Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
6 0
Football BUCS SE6A Wed 13th Mar 2019
St. Mary's Men's 5ths    Portsmouth Men's 5ths
3 2

Goalscorers: Perry Ko, Jack Grover

Assists: Adi Deda, Perry Ko

Man of the Match: Connall Royle

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Surrey Women's 1sts
0 2

Player of the Match: Charlotte Long

Basketball BUCS SE3A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Imperial Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
76 81
Netball BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth 1sts    Chichester 1sts
38 59
Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth 5ths    Brighton 4ths
42 28
Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Brighton Women's 3rds
1 0
Badminton BUCS SE3A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Kingston Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
1 7

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Roy Ho

Singles Results

Tom Leftley (Singles 1v2) Game 1:Won  21-14, Game 2: Won 21-9 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost: 16-21, Game 2: Won 21-14, Game 3: Won 22-20  [2-0]   

Roy Ho (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Won 21-19 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-6, Game 2: Won 21-13  [2-0]

Doubles Results:

Nick Oh & Jacob Harper (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Lost 15-21, Game 3: Won 21-13 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won  21-16, Game 2: Won 21-13 [2-0]  

James Powell & James Yiu Lun Tse (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-10, Game 2: Won 21-10  (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 15-21, Game 2: Won 21-11, Game 3: Lost 21-23 [1-1]

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Surrey Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
5 3

Men of the Match (Portsmouth) Kieran Cheung & Hasma Hadibroto

Singles Results

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1:Lost  12-21, Game 2: Lost 8-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost: 17-21, Game 2: Won 23-21, Game 3: Won 21-12  [1-1]   

Jia Ming See (Singles 2v1) Game 1:Lost  16-21, Game 2: Lost 10-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Game 1:Lost  17-21, Game 2: Lost 13-21  [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Gavin Wan & Yi Khen Wong (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-5, Game 2: Won 21-16 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21 [1-1]  

Kieran Cheung & Hasma Hadibroto (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 18-21, Game 2: Lost 11-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-14, Game 2: Won 21-16 [1-1]

Rugby Union South B Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Cardiff Men's 2nds
19 12

Tries: Ryan Newton, George Johnson, James Mellish

Conversions: Sam Balkham x 2

Man of the Match: James Mellish

Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Brighton Men's 1sts
8 4

Results:

Doubles 1v1: Michael Foulkes & David Nobre Lost 2-6, 2-6 [0-2]   

Doubles 2v2: Owen Wallis & James Wright Won 6-3, 6-3 [2-0]    
Singles 1v1 Michael Foulkes  Lost 2-6, 1-6 [0-2]     
Singles 2v2 Owen Wallis Won 6-3, 6-3 [2-0]     
Singles 3v3 David Nobre Won 6-3, 6-2 [2-0]    
Singles 4v4 Sebastian Langdon Won 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 [2-0] 

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Brighton Men's 1sts
3 2

Goalscorers: Josh Brocklebank, Ben Linter, Chad Musselwhite

Assists: Will Martin, Louie Gilpin

Man of the Match: Louie Gilpin

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    New Bucks Women's 1sts
6 2

Singles Results:

*denotes walkover

Player of the Match: Azrin Azizan

Michelle Lau (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-4, Game 2: Won 21-5 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-14, Game 2: Lost 16-21, Lost 15-21 [1-1]

Hannah Divall (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 9-21, Game 2: Lost 16-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-3, Game 2: Won 21-6 [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Katharyn Wataranan & Sammi Low (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-0*, Game 2: Won 21-0* (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-8, Game 2: Won 21-8 [2-0]

Kimberly Li & Azrin Azizan (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-4, Game 2: Won 21-7 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-0*, Game 2: Won 21-0*  [2-0]

Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Reading Men's 2nds
2 1

Score Breakdown:  (7-4 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Evan Goodman - Won 3-1   
Seed 2: Nick Cade - Lost 1-3  
Seed 3: Henry Leaky  - Won 3-0

Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 13th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Surrey Women's 1sts
52 61

Points: Bijou Bukhory 22, Leah Parcell 13, Anne Omotola 8, Ameera Valencia 6, Pitcha Tipsuwan 2, Alicia Veale 1, 


Basketball BUCS SE3A Fri 8th Mar 2019
Brunel Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
87 74
Equestrian BUCS Championship South East & London - F20 Thu 7th Mar 2019

v Chichester A, Southampton A, Solent A @ Solent

Portsmouth A Team: Gabby Moorat, Izzy Davies, Tarek Gebril, Sorcha White

Total Team Penalties - TBC

Team Place 2nd - Team Points: 3

Portsmouth A Individual Event:

Gabby Moorat: 4th Place - Ind Points 5 

Tarek Gebril: Qualified for Regionals in April

Hockey BUCS SE Conference Plate Final Wed 6th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Reading Women's 3rds
6 1
Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 6th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    St. Mary's Women's 1sts
4 4

Singles Results:

*denotes walkover

Player of the Match: Hannah Divall

Michelle Lau (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-7, Game 2: Won 21-12 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-11, Game 2: Won 21-12 [2-0]

No Player (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Katharyn Wataranan & Hannah Divall (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Won 21-9 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 24-22, Game 2: Lost 16-21, Game 3: Won 21-18  [2-0]

Halimah Tasnim & Olivia Ment (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 12-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21  [0-2]

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Final Wed 6th Mar 2019
Brighton Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
7 1

Goalscorers: Charlotte Willis-Sloanes

Assists: Lucy Scott

Player of the Match: Lauren Owen

Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 6th Mar 2019
Portsmouth 6ths    Surrey 4ths
33 42
Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 6th Mar 2019
Portsmouth 2nds    Chichester 3rds
60 35
Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Final Wed 6th Mar 2019
Canterbury CC Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
0 1

AFTER EXTRA TIME

Goalscorer: OG

Assists: Izzi Iguisi

Man of the Match: Tom Parry

Football BUCS SE6A Wed 6th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 5ths    St. Mary's Men's 5ths
4 2

Goalscorers: Harry Knight, Adi Deda, Joe Richardson, Jack Grover

Assists: Jonny Snead x 2, Dan Gambrell, Perry Ko

Man of the Match: Perry Ko

Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 6th Mar 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Chichester Women's 1sts
64 58

Points: Anne Omotola 18, Alicia Veale 18, Ameera Valencia 16, Leah Parcell 8,  Bijou Bukhory 4

Fouls: Anne Omotola 4, Alicia Veale 4, Leah Parcell 4,  Ameera Valencia 3, Bijou Bukhory 3, Marisa Gonzales 3, Molly McMullen 3, Itziar Lavina Gonzalez 2

Equestrian BUCS Trophy: South East & London - F21 Wed 6th Mar 2019

v Brighton B, Reading B, Surrey B @ Silvermere, Equestrian. Surrey Home Comp.

Portsmouth B Team: Evie Shearn, Lizzie Hipgrave, Kate MacAdorey, Francesca Blake

Team Place 3rd - Team Points: 2

Portsmouth B Individual Event

TBC

Futsal BUCS SE3A Wed 6th Mar 2019
St. Mary's Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds

*Match awarded to St. Mary's

Golf BUCS SE1A Sun 3rd Mar 2019
Portsmouth Mixed 1sts    Imperial Mixed 1sts
2 4
Futsal BUCS SE3A Sun 3rd Mar 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    New Bucks Men's 1sts

*New Bucks awarded the Win

Lacrosse BUCS SE Conference Cup Semi Final Sat 2nd Mar 2019
Brunel Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
17 7

Goalscorers: Barnie Lyons x 3, Dom Milbourn, Ben Hornsey, Iestyn Williams, Jordan Sinden

Rowing BUCS 4s and 8s Head Sat 2nd Mar 2019

Portsmouth Results:

Women's Beginner Quad: 7th out of 17
Men's Intermediate Quad: 11th out of 25
Men's Intermediate Four: 28th out of 31
Men's Beginner Eight: 29th out of 35
Women's Beginner Four: 28th out of 29

Hockey BUCS SE Conference Plate Semi Final Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Surrey Women's 3rds
2 1

Goalscorers: Lauren McKersie x 2

Player(s) of the Match: Lauren McKersie

Lacrosse BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 27th Feb 2019
Essex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
7 10

Goalscorers: Barnie Lyons x 5, Charlie Hyett x 3, Dom Milbourn x 2

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Semi Final Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    King's College GKT Women's 1sts
4 2

Goalscorers: Sarah Saunders x 2, Lauren Wright, Sarka Vodickova

Assists: Lucy Scott x 2, Lauren Wright, Chloe Biddle

Player of the Match: Maddie Freeman

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Semi Final Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
1 2

Goalscorers: James Cameron, Chad Musselwhite (Ports 1sts)

Assists: Izzi Iguisi (Ports 1sts)

Player of the Match: James Cameron (Ports 1sts)

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    King's College Men's 2nds
8 0

Goalscorers: Noah Cannon x 2, Takunda Ndlovu, Alan Charevicius, Greg East, George Harrison, Kyle Constance, Cameron Ryall

Player(s) of the Match: George Harrison

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 27th Feb 2019
St. Mary's Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
3 2
Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 27th Feb 2019
St. Mary's Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1st
7 1

Singles Results:

*denotes walkover

Player(s) of the Match: Hannah Divall

Michelle Lau (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-17, Game 2: Won 22-20 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* [1-1]

Hannah Divall (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 13-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 12-21, Game 2: Won 24-22, Game 3: Lost 7-21 [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Katharyn Wataranan & Olivia Ment (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 13-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 22-20, Game 2: Lost 10-21, Game 3: Lost 14-21  [0-2]

No Player & No Player (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21*  [0-2]

Badminton BUCS SE3A Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Royal Holloway Men's 1sts
1 7

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Nick Oh & Jacob Harper

Singles Results

Tom Leftley (Singles 1v2) Game 1:Lost  9-21, Game 2: Lost 17-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 15-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21  [0-2]   

Tim Li (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-14, Game 2: Lost 17-21, Game 3: Lost 13-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 17-21  [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Matt Hawkings & Ewan Robertson (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 19-21, Game 2: Lost 13-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won  21-18, Game 2: Lost 15-21, Game 3: Lost 19-21 [0-2]  

Nick Oh & Jacob Harper (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 19-21  (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-17, Game 2: Won 25-23 [1-1]

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Chichester Men's 1sts
6 2

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Yi Khen Wong

Singles Results

Jia Ming See (Singles 1v2) Game 1:Won  21-10, Game 2: Won 21-13 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-8, Game 2: Won 22-20  [2-0]   

Gavin Wan (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-11, Game 2: Won 21-15 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-17, Game 2: Won 21-9  [2-0]

Doubles Results:

Yi Khen Wong & Roy Ho (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Lost 19-21, Game 3: Won 21-14 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 17-21 [1-1]  

Kieran Cheung & James Yiu Lun Tse (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 11-21, Game 2: Lost 16-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-12, Game 2: Lost 21-23, Game 3: Won 21-16 [1-1]

Hockey BUCS Tier 5 SW/L Wed 27th Feb 2019
Royal Holloway Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
8 0
Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Cup Semi Final Wed 27th Feb 2019
Imperial Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
21 20

Tries: Tamara McCabe, Gemma Green, Gabby Rollinson, Bobbie Haywood

Player(s) of the Match: Carrie Whymark

Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 27th Feb 2019
West London 1sts    Portsmouth 5ths
30 38
Rugby Union BUCS South B Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Cardiff Met Men's 3rds
23 28

Tries: Tom Houghton, James Mellish, Ryan Newton, Adam Richards

Conversions: 

Pens: Sam Balkham

Player(s) of the Match: James Mellish

Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    St. Mary's Men's 2nds
7 15

Tries: David Hayes

Conversions: Jack Davis

Man of the Match: David Hayes

Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    St. George's Men's 1sts
32 22

Tries: Charlie Collett, Chris Stacey, Mike Keen, Rohan Finnegan, Tom Shaw

Conversions: Tom Shaw x 2

Pens: Tom Shaw


Rugby Union BUCS SE4A Wed 27th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Chichester Men's 2nds
43 0

Tries: Theo Allen, Phil Cunningham, Zac Levin, Matt McKay, Dylan Pope-McGovern, Miles Findlay, Will Matthews

Conversions: Tom Jennings x 4

Man of the Match: Zac Levin

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 27th Feb 2019
UCL Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
5 1

Goalscorer: Lois McGuire

Player of the Match: Ellie Dennison

Futsal BUCS SE3A Sun 24th Feb 2019
New Bucks Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds

*New Bucks awarded the Win

Futsal BUCS SE1A Sun 24th Feb 2019
St. Mary's Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
5 4
Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championships Finals Super 8s Group One @ Edgbaston Sat 23rd Feb 2019
Liverpool Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
51 for 6 (all out) 52 for 4

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 2 Wickets

Liverpool 1sts 51 for 6 (all out) off 10 overs

 K. Mistry 2.5 - 0 -13 - 2   J. Betts 1 - 0 - 4 - 1  M. Cox  3- 0 - 17 - 1  M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 12 - 0  

Portsmouth 1sts 52 for 4 off 8.1 overs


Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championships Finals Super 8s Group One @ Edgbaston Sat 23rd Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Sheffield Men's 1sts
112 for 3 53 for 6 (all out)

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 59 runs

Portsmouth 1sts 112 for 3 off 10 overs

A. Gupta 18  E.Evans 16

Sheffield 1sts 53 for 6 (all out) off 9 overs

 K. Mistry 2 - 0 - 9 - 2   M. Cadywould 3 - 1 - 11 - 1   J. Betts 1 - 0 - 6 - 0  M. Cox  3- 0 - 24 - 0  


Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championships Finals Super 8s Group One @ Edgbaston Sat 23rd Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    St. Mary's Men's 1sts
111 for 2 112 for 3

St. Mary's 1sts Won by 3 wickets

Portsmouth 1sts 111 for 2 off 10 overs

A. Gupta 25*  E.Evans 25*  M.Cox 20*

St. Mary's 1sts 112 for 3 off 9.3 overs

 M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 32 - 2   K. Mistry 2.3 - 0 - 24 - 1  M. Cox  3- 0 - 39 - 0  J. Betts 1 - 0 - 17 - 0

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championship Semi Final @ Edgbaston Sat 23rd Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Exeter Men's 1sts
103 for 5 85 for 6 (all out)

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 18 runs

Portsmouth 1sts 103 for 5 off 10 overs

J. Betts 38*  M.Cox 31

Exeter 1sts 85 for 6 (all out) off 9.3 overs

*(E. Evans 4 Run Outs)   M. Cox  3- 0 - 26 - 1  M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 22 - 0   K. Mistry 2.1 - 0 - 22 - 0   J. Betts 1 - 0 - 12 - 0

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championship Final @ Edgbaston Sat 23rd Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    St. Mary's Men's 1sts
114 for 2 113 for 3

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 4 wickets and are crowned National Champions!

St. Mary's 1sts 113 for 3 off 10 overs

 M. Cox  3- 0 - 23 - 2  J. Betts 1 - 0 - 1 - 0   K. Mistry 3 - 0 - 34 - 0   M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 47 - 0   

Portsmouth 1sts 114 for 2 off 8.3 overs

E.Evans 25*  J Betts 25*  K. Mistry 17*  M. Cox 11*


Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Kingston Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
4 6

Goalscorers: Jessica Higgins x 2, Charlotte Lewis x 2, Sophie Griffths, Zoe Charlick

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    King's College Men's 2nds
17 0

Goalscorers: Dominic Milbourn x 7, Barnie Lyons x 3, Jordan Sinden x 2, Ben Hornsey, Patrick Small, Mitch Hughes, Fred Edwards, Rory Patterson

Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Chichester Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
6 6

Match Scores

Doubles 1v1: Michael Foulkes & Owen Wallis Lost 2-6, 2-6 [0-2]  
Doubles 2v2: David Nobre & Sebastian Langdon Won 6-0, 6-2 [2-0]   
Singles 1v1 Michael Foulkes  Lost 0-6, 0-6 [0-2]    
Singles 2v2 Owen Wallis Lost 4-6, 5-7 [0-2]    
Singles 3v3 David Nobre Won 3-6, 6-0, 10-8 [2-0]   
Singles 4v4 Sebastian Langdon Won 6-1, 6-2 [2-0] 

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Imperial Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
53 72
Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Reading Women's 1sts
3 5

Singles Results:

*denotes walkover

Player(s) of the Match: Sammi Low

Michelle Lau (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-0*, Game 2: Won 21-0* (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 10-21 [1-1]

Hannah Divall (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 9-21, Game 2: Lost 5-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-0*, Game 2: Won 21-0* [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Sammi Low & Katharyn Wataranan (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-11, Game 2: Lost 15-21, Game 3: Won 21-13 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 11-21, Game 2: Lost 6-21  [1-1]

Kimberly Li & Halimah Tasnim (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 4-21, Game 2: Lost 5-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 12-21, Game 2: Lost 9-21  [0-2]

Badminton BUCS SE3A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Royal Holloway Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
7 1

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Nick Oh/ James Yiu Lun Tse

Singles Results

James Powell (Singles 1v2) Game 1:Lost  9-21, Game 2: Lost 9-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 19-21, Game 2: Lost 16-21  [0-2]   

Henry Yu (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 8-21, Game 2: Lost 12-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 1-21, Game 2: Lost 4-21 [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Nick Oh & James Yiu Lun Tse (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 24-22, Game 2: Won 21-18 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost  17-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21 [1-1]  

Albert Chen & Aldo D'Arrigo (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 721, Game 2: Lost 6-21  (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 4-21 [0-2]

Football BUCS Championship Wed 20th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Stirling Women's 1sts
0 1

Player of the Match: Phillipa Cowley  

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Sussex Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
1 5

Goalscorers: Sarah Saunders x 3, Maddie Freeman, Megan Coutts

Assists: Maddie Freeman x 2, Sarah Saunders, Lucy Scott

Player of the Match: Maddie Freeman

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Sussex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
1 2

Goalscorers: Will Martin, Izzi Iguisi

Assists:  Izzi Iguisi, Louie Gilpin



Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Reading Women's 3rds    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
3 2
Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Kingston Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
4 0
Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 20th Feb 2019
King's College 5ths    Portsmouth 6ths
38 19
Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Roehampton Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
2 10

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Yannick Mckenzie-Wells & Ryan Andrews Won 6-1, 6-4 [2-0]   
Doubles 2v2: Walkover Portsmouth [2-0]      
Singles 1v1: Yannick Mckenzie-Wells Lost, 4-6, 3-6 [0-2]     
Singles 2v2: 
Ryan Andrews Won 6-4, 6-3 [2-0]     
Singles 3v3: Harry Wilmott-Stanton Won 6-0, 6-1 [2-0]     
Singles 4v4: Walkover Portsmouth [2-0]  

Squash BUCS Championship Wed 20th Feb 2019
Birmingham Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
5 0

Score Breakdown: (15-1 Birmingham)

Seed 1: Jack Webster - Lost 0-3 
Seed 2: Phillip Sargeant - Lost 1-3
Seed 3: Edward English - Lost 0-3
Seed 4: Henry Jackson - Lost 0-3
Seed 5: Alex Wilkinson - Lost 0-3

Hockey BUCS Tier 5 SW/L Wed 20th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Brunel Men's 2nds
0 6
Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Portsmouth 3rds    St. Mary's 2nds
22 60
Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Portsmouth 4ths    Imperial 3rds
45 33
Football BUCS SE4A Wed 20th Feb 2019
New Bucks Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 3

Goalscorers: Andrea Carrera x 2, Ewan Edwards

Assists: Harry Bailey x 2, Calum Paine

MOM: Andrea Carrera

Futsal BUCS SE1A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Surrey Men's 1sts
11 0
Football BUCS SE6A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Goldsmiths Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 5ths
4 0
Football BUCS SE4A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Reading Men's 3rds
2 0
Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Feb 2019
LSE Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
38 17
Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Brunel Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
0 3

Score Breakdown: (9-3 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Evan Goodman - Won 3-2
Seed 2: Nick Cade - Won 3-0
Seed 3: Jacob Richardson - Won  3-1 [Didn't complete match, but conceded]

Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Brunel Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
94 36

Points: Leah Parcell 7, Anne Omotola 6, Bijou Bukhory 5, Alicia Veale 5,  Pitcha Tipsuwan 5, Itziar Lavina Gonzalez 4, Zoe Constantine 2

Basketball BUCS SE3A Wed 20th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Brunel Men's 2nds
70 49

Points: Aaron Berida - 21, Edmund Chuckwura - 17, Alexander Thompson - 11,  Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 6, Stefan Tomasevic - 6, Thomas Company - 3, Alexander Mason - 2, Matthew Crowe - 2, Olawale Egbeyemi - 2

Fouls: Edmund Chuckwura - 4, Alexander Thompson - 3,  Thomas Company - 3, Nicolae Dobrescu - 2, Aiden Maughan - 2, Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 1, Stefan Tomasevic - 1,  Alexander Mason - 1, Matthew Crowe - 1Olawale Egbeyemi - 1, Moore Maradzika - 1

Futsal BUCS Trophy Sun 17th Feb 2019
Exeter Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
12 10
Futsal BUCS SE3A Sun 17th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Roehampton Men's 1sts

*Roehampton awarded the Win

American Football BUCS Premier South Sat 16th Feb 2019
Birmingham Mixed 1sts    Portsmouth Mixed 1sts
45 18
Football BUCS SE4A Fri 15th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 2

Goalscorers Men's 3rds: Alton Leeward, Joe Richardson, Miles Norton Cuffy

Assists Men's 3rds: Joe Richardson


Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 13th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Canterbury Women's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Golf BUCS Trophy Wed 13th Feb 2019
Exeter Mixed 3rds    Portsmouth Mixed 1sts
5 1
Lacrosse BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Sussex Women's 1sts
3 16

Goalscorers: Jessica Higgins, Alexandra Smith, Sophie Griffths

Hockey BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    New Bucks Women's 1sts
4 2

Goalscorers: Sophie Pritchard x 2, Zara Rogers, Amber Braysher

Player(s) of the Match: Ashleigh Krugel

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
East London Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 5

Goalscorers: Joe McClean x 2, Louie Gilpin, Sean McMonagle, Chad Musselwhite

Assists: Chad Musselwhite x 2, Sean McMonagle, Izzi Iguisi, 

Player of the Match: Tom Parry

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
Canterbury CC Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
2 4

Goalscorers: Sarah Saunders x 3, Megan Coutts

Assists: Lucy Scott x 3, Chloe Biddle

Player of the Match: Lou Winfield

Volleyball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
Surrey Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 0
Volleyball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
King's College Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
3 0

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - King's College - 14-25, 2nd Set - King's College - 19-25, 3rd Set - King's College -20-25

Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Reading Women's 1sts
35 17

Tries: Tamara McCabe, Gemma Green, Sophie Hancock, Gabby Rollinson

Conversions: Carrie Whymark x 5

Player(s) of the Match: Katerina Burianova

Rugby Union BUCS South B Wed 13th Feb 2019
St. Mary's Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
31 15

Tries: Tom Houghton, Luke Simmons

Conversions: Murray Bond

Pens: Murray Bond

Player(s) of the Match: Ryan Newton

Rugby Union BUCS SE4A Wed 13th Feb 2019
Reading Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
10 7

Tries: Matt McKay

Conversions: Tom Jennings

Player(s) of the Match: Will Matthews

Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 13th Feb 2019
Brighton Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
10 46

Tries: Charlie Collett x 3, Alex Shepherd x 2, Tom Fear, Tom Shaw, Cam Bruce

Conversions: Alex Shepherd x 2, Rohan Finnegan

Player(s) of the Match: Joe Wing

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 13th Feb 2019
Portsmouth 3rds    Portsmouth 2nds
29 65
Netball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
Chichester 1sts    Portsmouth 1sts
55 31
Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 13th Feb 2019
LSE 2nds    Portsmouth 6ths
46 31
Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 13th Feb 2019
Surrey Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 1
Ultimate Frisbee BUCS SE1A Wed 13th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Imperial Men's 1sts
6 11

Catches: Robbie Bratchell x 2, Harry Allen x 2, Charlie King, Bill Wright

Assists: Bill Wright x 2, Mikey Olive, Oliver Frein, Alex Yarkony Torres

MVP: Bill Wright

Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 13th Feb 2019
UCL Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
12 0

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Yannick Mckenzie-Wells & Mike Tudor Lost 6-7, 4-6 [0-2]  
Doubles 2v2: Ryan Andrews & Luke Williams Lost, 1-6, 4-6 [0-2]    
Singles 1v1:
 Yannick Mckenzie-Wells Lost, 1-6, 0-6 [0-2]    
Singles 2v2: 
Ryan Andrews Lost 6-7, 2-6 [0-2]    
Singles 3v3: Luke Williams Lost 1-6, 4-6 [0-2]    
Singles 4v4: Mike Tudor Lost 2-6, 2-6 [0-2]

Netball BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 13th Feb 2019
Surrey 3rds    Portsmouth 4ths
50 24
Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 13th Feb 2019
Imperial Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
0 73

Tries: Max Clark x 2, Miles Albert x 2, Russ Hudson, Jason Fisher, Ben Humphries, Lewis Akeroyd, James Hewitt, Eddie Baldwin, Ryan Dugdale

Conversions: Jack Davis x 5, Eddie Baldwin

Man of the Match: Max Clark

Football BUCS SE6A Wed 13th Feb 2019
New Bucks Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 5ths
1 2

Goalscorers: Joe Richardson

Basketball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Brunel Women's 1sts
35 53

Points: Leah Parcell 12, Bijou Bukhory 7,  Alicia Veale 6, Anne Omotola 4, Marisa Gonzalez 2, Molly McMullen 2,  Alexandra Touzot 2

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 13th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
2 3

Goalscorers 2nd Team: Andrea Carrera, Matt Skevington 

Equestrian BUCS Championship: South East & London - F20 Wed 13th Feb 2019

v Chichester A, Southampton A, Solent A @ Quob Stables, Portsmouth Home Comp

Portsmouth A Team: Gabby Moorat, Izzy Davies, Tarek Gebril, Sorcha White

Total Team Penalties - 75

Team Place 1st  - Team Points: 4

Portsmouth A Individual Event:

Sorcha White: 5th Place - Ind Points 4
Izzy Davies: 6th Place - Ind Points 3
Tarek Gebril: 8th Place - Ind Points 1

Futsal BUCS SE3A Sun 10th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Imperial Men's 1sts
8 10
Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Royal Holloway Men's 1sts
5 2
Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Sussex Women's 2nds
11 0

Goalscorers: Lauren McKersie x 3, Zara Rogers x 2, Kathleen Foster x 2, Amber Braysher x 2, Sophie Pritchard x 2

Player(s) of the Match: Sophie Pritchard & Lucy Lee

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Imperial Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
2 3
Football BUCS SE2A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Chichester Women's 2nds
4 2

Goalscorers: Lauren Wright x 2, Sarah Saunders, Maddie Freeman

Assists: Ellie McNamara x 3

Player of the Match: Ellie McNamara

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Chichester Men's 2nds
5 5

Goalscorers: Ben Linter, Izzi Iguisi, Louie Gilpin, Joe McClean, Sean McMonagle

Assists: Alfie Clark x 3, Chad Musselwhite, Izzi Iguisi, 

Player of the Match: Izzi Iguisi

Football BUCS SE6A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 5ths    Kingston Men's 2nds
2 1

Goalscorers: Adi Deda, Perry Ko

Assists: Daniel Gambrell, Jonny Snead

Player of the Match: George Krull

Rugby Union BUCS Trophy Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Cardiff Men's 2nds
7 27

Tries: Arthur Robinson

Conversions: Murray Bond

Man of the Match: Tom Houghton

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Brunel Women's 1sts
0 23
Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Sussex Men's 1sts
10 2

Match Scores

Doubles 1v1: Michael Tudor & Owen Wallis Won 6-7, 6-0, 10-7 [2-0]  
Doubles 2v2: Michael Foulkes & David Nobre Won 6-3, 7-6 [2-0]  
Singles 1v1 Michael Tudor  Won 6-2, 6-2 [2-0]   
Singles 2v2 Michael Foulkes Lost 2-6, 2-6 [0-2]   
Singles 3v3 Owen Wallis Won 6-1, 6-3 [2-0]  
Singles 4v4 David Nobre Won 6-2, 6-3 [2-0] 

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Roehampton Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
34 64
Golf BUCS SE1A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Essex Mixed 1sts    Portsmouth Mixed 1sts
0 6

Individual Scores:

Daniel Hall - Won
Nick Roebuck - Won
Iain Clarke - Won 
Sean Doyle - Won
Stephan Evans - Won
Harry Holt - Won

Badminton BUCS SE3A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Kingston Men's 1sts
8 0

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Matt Hawkings/Roy Ho

*Denotes Walkover

Singles Results

Tom Leftley (Singles 1v2) Game 1:Won  21-0*, Game 2: Won 21-0* (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-9, Game 2: Won 21-11  [2-0]   

Tim Li (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-18, Game 2: Won 21-16 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-0*, Game 2: Won 21-0*  [2-0]

Doubles Results:

Matt Hawkings & Roy Ho (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-5, Game 2: Won 21-9 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won  21-12, Game 2: Won 21-5 [2-0]  

Nick Oh & Jacob Harper (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-11, Game 2: Won 21-13  (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-9, Game 2: Won 21-16 [2-0]

Badminton BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 6th Feb 2019
Kent Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
8 0

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Hasma Hadibroto

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 18-21, Game 2: Lost 18-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1:Lost 15-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21 [0-2]

Jia Ming See (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 18-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21 [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Gavin Wan & Jayden Fang (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 20-22 [0-2] 

Hasma Hadibroto & Kieran Cheung (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21 [0-2]

Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Surrey Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
0 3

Score Breakdown:  (9-1 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Evan Goodman - Won 3-0   
Seed 2: Nick Cade - Won 3-0 
Seed 3: Ethan Williams  - Won 3-1


Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Reading 3rds    Portsmouth 6ths
69 14
Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Brunel 4ths    Portsmouth 4ths
30 29
Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 6th Feb 2019
East London Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
2 10
Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 6th Feb 2019
UCL Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
29 22

Tries: Bobby Haywood x 2, Darienne Chesham, Carrie Whymark

Conversions: Carrie Whymark

Player(s) of the Match: Darienne Chesham

Hockey BUCS Tier 5 SW/L Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Royal Holloway Men's 2nds
0 5
Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Surrey 3rds    Portsmouth 5ths
51 23

Player's Player of the Match: Alex Wilford

Captain's Player of the Match: Freya Marlow

Netball BUCS SE2A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Brunel 2nds    Portsmouth 1sts
32 33

Player of the Match: Shamica Powell


Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Anglia Ruskin Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
0 3
Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Sussex Women's 1sts
42 53

Points: Anne Omotola 11, Leah Parcell 7, Bijou Bukhory 7,  Alicia Veale 5, Marisa Gonzalez 4, Molly McMullan 4,  Pitcha Tipsuwan 2, Ameera Valencia 2

Basketball BUCS SE3A Wed 6th Feb 2019
Surrey Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
70 79

Points: Aaron Berida - 32, Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 25, Alexander Thompson - 14,  Edmund Chuckwura - 3, Davis Strodahs - 3, Matthew Crowe - 1Moore Maradzika - 1

Fouls: Davis Strodahs - 5Matthew Crowe - 3Moore Maradzika - 3Olawale Egbeyemi - 2, Edmund Chuckwura - 2, Alexander Thompson - 2,  Thomas Company - 2, Aaron Berida - 2, Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 1

Futsal BUCS SE1A Sun 3rd Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Medway Men's 1sts
10 3
Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championships Knockout South Sun 3rd Feb 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Cardiff Men's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championships Knockout South Sun 3rd Feb 2019
East London Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
84 for 5 91 for 3

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 7 Runs

Portsmouth 1sts 91 for 3 off 10 overs

A. Gupta 27* M. Cox 20*

East London 1sts 84 for 5 off 10 overs

M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 31 - 2   K. Mistry 3 - 0 -18 - 1  M. Cox  1- 0 - 6 - 1  S.Dale 3 - 0 - 29 - 1

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championships Knockout South Sun 3rd Feb 2019
Queen Mary Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
92 for 6 (all out) 135 for 3

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 43 Runs

Portsmouth 1sts 135 for 3 off 10 overs

A. Gupta 28*  K. Mistry 27* E. Evans 26

Queen Mary 1sts 92 for 6 (all out) off 9.2 overs

 K. Mistry 2 - 0 -18 - 2   M. Cadywould 2.2 - 0 - 17 - 1   J. Betts 2 - 0 - 28 - 1  M. Cox  3- 0 - 26 - 0 

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championship Super 8s Sun 3rd Feb 2019
Cardiff Met Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
78 for 3 77 for 6 (all out)

Cardiff Met Won by 3 Wickets

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championships Super 8s Sun 3rd Feb 2019
Loughborough Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
105 for 2 104 for 2

Loughborough Won by 4 Wickets

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS Championships Super 8s Sun 3rd Feb 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Durham Women's 1sts
103 for 5 105 for 2

Durham Won by 4 Wickets

Portsmouth 103 for 5 off 10 overs

Emily Windsor 37* Alex Woodward 29

Boxing BUCS Championships Sun 3rd Feb 2019

PORTSMOUTH RESULTS:

Ring 1/A - Sunday 3rd Feb:

Novice 54-57 kg 0-5 bouts - LUCY WARD Beat Alannah Bale [Cardiff Met] 

Ring 2/B - Sunday 3rd Feb

Open 52-56 kg 8-15 bouts - Ryan Rodriguez Lost to Callum McCarthy [Warwick]


American Football BUCS Premier South Sat 2nd Feb 2019
Portsmouth Mixed 1sts    UWE Mixed 1sts
8 18
Boxing BUCS Championships Sat 2nd Feb 2019

PORTSMOUTH RESULTS:

Ring 1/A - Saturday 2nd Feb:

Open 60-64 kg 8-15 bouts - Omar Barry Lost to Aiman Nahaim [Sheffield Hallan] 

Ring 2/B - Saturday 2nd Feb:

Novice 54-57 kg 5> bouts - LUCY WARD Beat Sophie Jones [Edinburgh]

Sailing BUCS Qualifiers Sat 2nd Feb 2019

Portsmouth Pink: 2 wins from 10 in Round Robin:

15th out of 20

Beat - Brunel Blue & Imperial Red

Portsmouth Pink

Helm: Lucy Terklesen, Chloe Barr, Ben Shorrock Crew: Patrick Paxton, Will Berry, Jonny Howe

Sailing BUCS Qualifiers Sat 2nd Feb 2019

Portsmouth Purple: 5 wins from 10 in Round Robin:

11th out of 20

Beat - Solent Black, Southampton Blue, Portsmouth Pink, Imperial Blue & Reading Red

Portsmouth Purple

Helm: Josh Atherton, James Grummett, Alex Cole Crew: Hebe Hemming, Scarlett Anderson, Kate MacAdorey

Boxing BUCS Championships Fri 1st Feb 2019

PORTSMOUTH RESULTS:

Ring 1/A - Friday 1st Feb:

Novice 64-69 kg 0-7 bouts - Will McHattie Lost to Benjamin Shepherd [Oxford Brookes]

Ring 2/B - Friday 1st Feb

Novice 75-81 kg 0-7 bouts - Taren Aujla Lost to Mercedes Kimera [Cardiff]

Novice 81-91 kg 0-7 bouts - CALUM BELPREZ Beat Thomas Wheeler [Loughborough]

Ultimate Frisbee BUCS SE1A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Sussex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts

*Sussex awarded the win

Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Reading Men's 4ths

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    King's College Men's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Sussex Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
25 3

Goalscorers:  Alexandra Edwards, Jessica Higgins,  Sophie Griffiths

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    SOAS Men's 1sts
76 69
Basketball BUCS SE3A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    West London Men's 1sts
74 53

Points: Aaron Berida - 25, Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 21, Alexander Thompson - 8,  Boniface Kintu - 5, Ethan Churchill - 4, Moore Maradzika - 3, Davis Strodahs - 2, Thomas Company - 2, Aiden Maughan - 2, Matthew Crowe - 2

Fouls: Alexander Thompson - 2,  Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 2, Ethan Churchill - 2, Matthew Crowe - 2, Aaron Berida - 1,  Thomas Company - 1, Boniface Kintu - 1,  David Strodahs -1, Moore Maradzika - 1, Aiden Maughan - 1

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Canterbury CC Men's 1sts
1 2

Goalscorers: Robbie Faulkner

MOM: George Harrison

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    New Bucks Women's 1sts
6 1

Goalscorers: Lauren McKersie x 3, Jessie Spoerel, Jenna Mitchell, Zara Rogers

Player of the Match: Lauren McKersie

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Brunel Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
5 3

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Jonathan Mak

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-19, Game 2: Lost 16-21, Won 21-19 (Singles 1v1) Game 1:Lost 16-21, Game 2: Won 21-17, Game 3: Won 21-11 [2-0]

Tim Li (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-18, Game 2: Won 21-18 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 19-21, Game 2: Won 21-12, Game 3: Lost 12-21  [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Hasma Hadibroto & Gavin Wan (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 8-21, Game 2: Lost 16-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 12-21, Game 2: Lost 16-21 [0-2] 

Kieran Cheung & Nick Oh (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 8-21, Game 2: Lost 6-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 7-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21 [0-2]

Badminton SE3A Wed 30th Jan 2019
St. George's Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
4 4

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Roy Ho

*Denotes Walkover

Singles Results

Roy Ho (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost  17-21, Game 2: Won 21-15, Game 3: Won 21-10 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-6, Game 2: Won 21-16  [2-0]   

No Player (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21*  [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Matt Hawkings & James Powell (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 8-21, Game 2: Lost 12-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won  21-10, Game 2: Won 21-7 [1-1]  

Jacob Harper & Aldo D'Arrigo (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-17, Game 2: Lost 20-22, Game 3: Won 21-18  (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 17-21, Game 2: Lost 12-21 [1-1]

Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Surrey Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
8 4

Match Scores

Doubles 1v1: Owen Wallis & James Wright Lost 4-6, 2-6 [0-2] 
Doubles 2v2: David Nobre & Sebastian Langdon Won 6-3, 6-7, 14-12 [2-0] 
Singles 1v1 Owen Wallis  Lost 1-6, 2-6 [0-2]  
Singles 2v2 David Nobre Won 6-3, 7-6 [2-0]  
Singles 3v3 Sebastian Langdon Lost 1-6, 4-6 [0-2] 
Singles 4v4 James Wright Lost 4-6, 3-6 [0-2] 

Football BUCS Premier South Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Chichester Women's 1sts
4 1

Goalscorers: Frankie Webster x 3, Gemma Freaney

Assists: Lovedeep Singh x 2, Frankie Webster, Jess Saunders

Player of the Match: Frankie Webster

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    St. Mary's Women's 2nds
1 4

Goalscorers: Sarah Saunders

Assists: Charlotte Long

Player of the Match: Lucy Scott

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Brunel Men's 1sts
2 2

Goalscorers: James Cameron, Louie Gilpin

Assists: Josh Gilbert, Tom Parry

Player of the Match: Chad Musselwhite

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Reading Men's 3rds
0 2
Rugby Union BUCS SE4A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Kingston Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
7 5

Tries: Jack Hollinrake

Conversions: Rohan Finnegan


Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Royal Holloway Men's 2nds
32 15

Tries: Nick Purvis x 3, Max Clark, John Ashbourne, Jack Davis

Conversions: Tom Jennings

Player(s) of the Match: John Ashbourne

Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    St. Mary's Men's 1sts
1 2

Score Breakdown:  (6-3 St. Mary's)

Seed 1: Alex Wilkinson - Lost 0-3
Seed 2: Evan Goodman - Lost 0-3 
Seed 2: Nick Cade - Won 3-0 

Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 30th Jan 2019
LSE Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
10 22

Tries: Tom Shaw, George Johnson, Chris Stacey, Max Bird

Conversions: Toby Fear

Player(s) of the Match: Ben Green

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Chichester 3rds    Portsmouth 3rds
52 45
Netball BUCS SE2A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth 1sts    Reading 1sts
39 35

Portsmouth 1sts Team Stats:

Goals: Beth Haskell x 23 (30 attempts) Eloise Smith x 14 (22 attempts)  Ellen Bale x 2 (4 attempts)

Captain's Player: Eloise Smith

Player of the Match: Chloe Roberts

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth 2nds    Sussex 2nds
57 20

Portsmouth 2nds Player Stats:

Goals: Faye Bowden x 30 (35 attempts)  Amy Gillard x 27 (48 attempts) 

Rebounds: Cara Jordan x 4, Danielle Clamp x 4

Tips: Danielle Clamp x 9,  Cara Jordan x 8, Dom Buggs x 5,  Evie Harris-Jenkins

Clean Interceptions: Danielle Clamp x 6, Dom Buggs x 4, Rosie Rusga x 2, Chloe Miles x 2, Amy Gillard 

Opposition Player of the Match: Dom Buggs

Captain's Player of the Match: Cara Jordan

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
3 3

Goalscorers: 

Assists: 

Player of the Match: 

Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth 5ths    West London 1sts
40 39
Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Roehampton 1sts    Portsmouth 4ths
46 20
Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Chichester Men's 2nds
1 2
Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Medway Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
3 0

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Medway 24-26, 2nd Set - Medway 25-27, 3rd Set - Medway 23-25

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    New Bucks Men's 1sts
3 1

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - New Bucks 22-25, 2nd Set - Portsmouth 25-15, 3rd Set - Portsmouth 25-19, 4th Set - Portsmouth 25-21

Equestrian BUCS Trophy South East & London - F21 Wed 30th Jan 2019

v Brighton B, Reading B, Surrey B @ Wellington Riding - Reading

Portsmouth B Team: Evie Shearn, Lizzie Hipgrave, Kate MacAdorey, Francesca Blake

Team Place 4th - Team Points: 1

Portsmouth B Individual Event

Kate MacAdorey 6th Place - Ind Points 3

Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 30th Jan 2019
Chichester Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
82 44

Points: Leah Parcell 12, Bijou Bukhory 11,  Molly McMullan 6, Alicia Veale 5, Pitcha Tipsuwan 4, Marisa Gonzalez 2, Abbey Skelton 2, Zoe Constantine 2


Futsal BUCS SE1A Sun 27th Jan 2019
Middlesex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
9 5
Football BUCS SE4A Fri 25th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
1 2

Goalscorers: Ewan Edwards x 2 (2nds) Rob Latham (4ths)

Assists: Andrea Carrera, Josh Brocklebank  (2nds) 

Man of the Match: Tom Knifton-Smith (2nds) Cal Paine (4ths)

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    St. George's Women's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the win

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    King's College Men's 2nds
5 3

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Jayden Fang

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-9, Game 2: Won 21-12 (Singles 1v1) Game 1:Won 24-22, Game 2: Won 21-17 [2-0]

Jia Ming See (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 17-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-16, Game 2: Lost 17-21, Game 3: Won 21-8  [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Jayden Fang & Gavin Wan (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-14, Game 2: Won 21-19 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Won 23-21, Game 3: Won 21-18 [2-0] 

Kieran Cheung & Yi Khen Whong (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 17-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 23-25, Game 2: Won 21-18, Game 3: Lost 18-21 [0-2]

Badminton BUCS SE3A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Imperial Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
5 2

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Zhangneng Li

Singles Results

* denotes walkover

*denotes abandoned due to injury

Zhangneng Li (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Won 21-15 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-19, Game 2: Won 21-14  [2-0]   

No Player (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21*  [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Matt Hawkings & James Powell (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 10-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost  14-21, Game 2: Lost 11-21 [0-2]  

James Yiu Lun Tse & Albert Chen (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 21-23, Game 2: Won 21-19, Game 3**  (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 19-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21 [0-1]

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
2 0

Goalscorers: Chad Musselwhite, Andrea Carrera 

Assists: Ewan Edwards, Rhys Watkins

Man of the Match: Chad Musselwhite & Luke Castignetti

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Reading Men's 5ths    Portsmouth Men's 3rds

*Portsmouth awarded the win

Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Imperial Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
4 1

Score Breakdown: (12-6 Imperial)

Seed 1: Phillip Sargeant - Won 3-0
Seed 2: Edward English - Lost 2-3
Seed 3: Elliot Dowling - Lost 0-3
Seed 4: Henry Jackson - Lost 1-3
Seed 5: No Player - Lost 0-3

Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    UCL Men's 1sts
0 12

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Yannick Mckenzie-Wells & David Nobre Lost 5-7, 4-6 [0-2] 
Doubles 2v2: Ryan Andrews & Harry Wilmott-Stanton Lost, 0-6, 1-6 [0-2]   
Singles 1v1:
 Yannick Mckenzie-Wells Lost, 2-6, 4-6 [0-2]   
Singles 2v2: 
Ryan Andrews Lost 1-6, 0-6 [0-2]   
Singles 3v3: Luke Williams Lost 4-6, 4-6 [0-2]   
Singles 4v4:  Harry Wilmott-Stanton Lost 6-4, 0-6, 0-6 [0-2]

Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth 6ths    LSE 2nds
36 39
Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Kingston Women's 1sts
11 5

Goalscorers:  Alexandra Smith x 5, Alexandra Edwards x 2, Jessica Higgins x 2,  Zoe Charlick, Charlotte Lewis

Rugby Union BUCS South B Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Exeter Men's 3rds
12 49

Tries: Sam Balkham, Murray Bond

Conversions: Murray Bond

Player(s) of the Match: Murray Bond

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Imperial Men's 4ths
3 3
Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Imperial Men's 1sts
2 7
Hockey BUCS Tier 5 SW/L Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Imperial Men's 5ths
0 6
Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Surrey Men's 2nds
17 19

Tries: Alex Shepherd, Matt McKay, Dylan Pope-McGovern

Conversions: Rohan Finnegan

Player(s) of the Match: Joe Croker

Football BUCS SE6A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Kingston Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 5ths
1 1

Goalscorers: Joe Richardson 

Assists: Jack Grover

Man of the Match: Connall Royle

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Roehampton Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
0 3
Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 23rd Jan 2019
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    St. Mary's Men's 1sts
1 3

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - St. Mary's 21-25, 2nd Set - St. Mary's 22-25, 3rd Set - Portsmouth 25-18, 4th Set - St. Mary's 19-25


Futsal BUCS SE1A Sun 20th Jan 2019
Medway Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
1 9
Golf BUCS SE1A Wed 16th Jan 2019
Portsmouth Mixed 1sts    Imperial Mixed 1sts
1 5

Matchplay Scores:

Nick Roebuck - Lost
Stephen Evans - Lost
Joe Brown - Lost
Dan Colman - Lost
Iain Clarke - Won
Sean Doyle - Lost

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 16th Jan 2019
Canterbury CC Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
4 0
Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 16th Jan 2019
Imperial 3rds    Portsmouth 4ths
28 32
Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 16th Jan 2019
St. George's Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
8 0

Singles Results:

* denotes walkover

Player(s) of the Match: TBC

Michelle Lau (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 15-21, Game 2: Won 21-18, Lost 11-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 5-21, Game 2: Lost 11-21 [0-2]

No Player (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Katharyn Wataranan & Olivia Ment (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 10-21, Game 2: Lost 12-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 9-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21 [0-2]

Halimah Tasnim & Azrin Azizan (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 5-21, Game 2: Lost 11-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 8-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21  [0-2]

Tennis BUCS Trophy Wed 16th Jan 2019
Exeter Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
10 2

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Ryan Andrews & David Nobre Lost 2-6, 6-7 [0-2] 
Doubles 2v2: Harry Wilmott-Stanton & Michael Tudor Lost, 6-4, 4-6, 7-10 [0-2]  
Singles 1v1:
 Ryan Andrews Won 6-4, 6-2 [2-0]  
Singles 2v2: 
Harry Wilmott-Stanton Lost 4-6, 4-6 [0-2]  
Singles 3v3: Michael Tudor Lost 6-7, 3-6 [0-2]  
Singles 4v4:  David Nobre Lost 4-6, 2-6 [0-2]

Futsal BUCS SE3A Sun 13th Jan 2019
Imperial Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds

*Imperial awarded the win

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 12th Dec 2018
S.O.A.S Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Golf BUCS SE1A Wed 12th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Mixed 1sts    Surrey Mixed 1sts
3 3

Matchplay Scores:

(Selected results)

Nick Roebuck - 1up Won
Iain Clark - Won
Joe Brown - 1up Won

Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 12th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Royal Holloway Women's 1sts
54 43

Points:  Leah Parcell 20, Ameera Valencia 8,  Anne Omotola 8, Bijou Bukhory 4,  Pitcha Tipsuwan 4, Itziar Lavina Gonzalez 4, Molly McMullan 2, Zoe Constantine 2, Alicia Veale 2

Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 12th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Queen Mary Women's 1sts
69 10

Tries: Tamara McCabe x 4, Gemma Green x 3, Maria Waghorn x 2, Jodie Pearce x 2, Phoebe Lavery, Jasmine McCadden,

Conversions: Hannah Silver, Gabby Rollinson

Player(s) of the Match: Maria Waghorn

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 12th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Essex Women's 2nds
7 1

Singles Results:

Player(s) of the Match: Olivia Ment

Weishan Low (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-0, Game 2: Won 21-0 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-5, Game 2: Won 21-3 [2-0]

Hannah Divall (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-1, Game 2: Won 21-3 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-0, Game 2: Won 21-0 [2-0]

Doubles Results:

Kimberly Li & Katharyn Wataranan (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-9, Game 2: Won 21-15 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-7, Game 2: Won 21-7  [2-0]

Halimah Tasnim & Olivia Ment (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-10, Game 2: Won 21-14 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 15-21, Game 2: Lost 2-21  [1-1]

Rugby Union South B Wed 12th Dec 2018
Hartpury Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
64 0
Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 12th Dec 2018
Reading Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
12 14

Tries: Dylan Pope-McGovern x 2

Conversions: Jack Davis x 2

Man of the Match: David Tougher

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 12th Dec 2018
Canterbury CC Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
3 0
Football BUCS SE4A Wed 12th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
2 2

Goalscorers: Ewan Edwards x 2 (2nds) Rob Latham, Harry Bailey (4ths)

Assists: Max Bull, Chad Musselwhite (2nds) Rob Latham (4ths)

Man of the Match: Tom Knifton-Smith (2nds) 

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 12th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    New Bucks Women's 1sts
0 3

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - New Bucks 17-25, 2nd Set - New Bucks 19-25, 3rd Set - New Bucks 21-25

Player of the Match: TBC

Netball BUCS SE2A Wed 12th Dec 2018
Sussex 1sts    Portsmouth 1sts
33 49

Portsmouth 1sts Team Stats:

Goals: Beth Haskell x 26 (30 attempts) Eloise Smith x 12 (18 attempts)  Ellen Bale x 11 (17 attempts)

Rebounds: Ellen Bale x 2 Beth Haskell, Shamica Powell, 

Tips: Ellie Masters x 4, Katie Birt x 3, Ellen Bale x 3, Shamica Powell x 2,  Chloe Roberts, Lucinda Risley

Clean Interceptions: Shamica Powell x 7, Lucinda Risley x 3, Ellen Bale x 2, Ellie Masters x 2, Beth Haskell, Katie Birt

Player of the Match: Beth Haskell


Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 12th Dec 2018
Sussex 2nds    Portsmouth 2nds
40 56

Portsmouth 2nds Player Stats:

Goals: Faye Bowden x 34 (50 attempts)  Amy Gillard x 22 (30 attempts) 

Rebounds: Cara Jordan x 4, Danielle Clamp 

Tips: Dom Buggs x 4, Cara Jordan x 4, Danielle Clamp x 2,  Evie-Harris Jenkins x 2,  Amy Gillard, 

Clean Interceptions: Dom Buggs x 9, Cara Jordan x 4, Danielle Clamp x 4, Amy Gillard x 3, Evie Harris-Jenkins x 2

Opposition Player of the Match: Dom Buggs

Captain's Player of the Match: Amy Gillard

Futsal BUCS SE3A Sun 9th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Hertfordshire Men's 2nds
4 8
American Football BUCS Premier South Sun 9th Dec 2018
Hertfordshire Mixed 1sts    Portsmouth Mixed 1sts
41 7
Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Essex Women's 2nds    Portsmouth Women's 1sts

*Essex awarded the Win

Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Reading Men's 1sts
12 0

Match Scores

Doubles 1v1: Michael Tudor & David Nobre Won 6-1, 6-3 [2-0] 

Doubles 2v2: Owen Wallis & Sebastian Langdon Won 6-3, 6-1 [2-0] 
Singles 1v1 Michael Tudor Won 6-3, 6-4 [2-0]  
Singles 2v2 Owen Wallis Won 6-1, 6-2 [2-0]  
Singles 3v3 David Noble Won 6-1, 6-4 [2-0] 
Singles 4v4 Sebastian Langdon Won 6-0, 6-2 [2-0]  

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 5th Dec 2018
East London Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 0

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - East London 13-25, 2nd Set - East London 23-25, 3rd Set - East London 22-25

Player of the Match: Nathan Brooker

Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    LSE Women's 1sts
24 12

Tries: Tamara McCabe x 3, Bobby Haywood 

Conversions: Carrie Whymark x 2

Player(s) of the Match: Bobby Haywood

Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Middlesex Men's 1sts
27 3

Tries: Ryan Newton x 2, Charlie Collett, Ben Tame, Toby Fear

Conversions: Charlie Collett

Man of the Match: Toby Fear

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth 3rds    Brunel 3rds
51 25
Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Surrey Women's 1sts
3 3

Goalscorers: Georgie Atkins, Freyja Haigh (pen) Trinity Yau

Assists: Charlotte Beaney, Meg Scott

Player of the Match: TBC

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 5th Dec 2018
UCL Women's 4ths    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
0 5

Goalscorers: Amber Braysher x 3, Jessie Spoerel, Tash Jones

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Imperial Medics Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
4 1

Goalscorer(s): Cameron Ryall

Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 5th Dec 2018
UCL Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
2 2

Goalscorers: Henry Nash, Will Hartley

Assists: Henry Nash, John Tipple

Player(s) of the Match: Matt Simpson

Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth 4ths    New Bucks 1sts
53 14
Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    UCL Men's 1sts
5 0

Score Breakdown: (15-0 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Jack Webster - Won 3-0
Seed 2: Edward English - Won 3-0 
Seed 3: Elliot Dowling - Won 3-0 
Seed 4: Henry Jackson - Won 3-0
Seed 5: Alex Wilkinson - Won 3-0

Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Sussex Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 0

Score Breakdown:  (9-2 Sussex)

Seed 1: Evan Goodman - Lost 0-3  
Seed 2: Nick Cade - Lost 2-3
Seed 3: Jacob Richardson - Lost -0-3

Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Chichester 4ths    Portsmouth 5ths
31 32
Netball BUCS SE2A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Brighton 2nds    Portsmouth 1sts
30 50
Football BUCS Premier South Wed 5th Dec 2018
Cardiff Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
3 2

Goalscorers: Frankie Webster, Beth Roche

Assists: Sharna Capel-Watson, Gemma Freaney

Player of the Match: TBC

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Roehampton Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
4 5

Goalscorers: Sarah Saunders x 2, Megan Coutts x 2, Chloe Biddle

Assists: Sarah Saunders, Charlotte Long, Celyn Dizon, Chloe Biddle

Player of the Match: Charlotte Willis-Sloanes

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 5th Dec 2018
St. Mary's Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
1 0

Goalscorers: 

Assists: 

Man of the Match: Tom Parry

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Chichester Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
0 1

Goalscorers: Sean McMonagle

Assists: Louie Gilpin

Man of the Match: TBC

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Westminster Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
58 64
Basketball BUCS SE3A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Kingston Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
77 60
Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Brighton Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
5 3

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Jia Ming See

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 8-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1:Lost 12-21, Game 2: Lost 17-21 [0-2]

Jia Ming See (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 17-21, Game 2: Won 21-15, Game 3: Won 21-18 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 22-24  [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Jayden Fang & Gavin Wan (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 10-21, Game 2: Lost 20-22 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 27-29 [0-2] 

Kieran Cheung & Nick Oh (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-9, Game 2: Won 21-13 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-16, Game 2: Won 21-16 [2-0]

Badminton BUCS SE3A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Sussex Men's 1sts
2 6

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Jacob Harper

Roy Ho (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 15-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-16, Game 2: Won 21-15  [1-1] 
Tom Leftley (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 26-24, Game 2: Won 21-16 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 19-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21  [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Matt Hawkings & James Powell (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 15-21, Game 2: Lost 20-22 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost  22-24, Game 2: Won 21-15. Game 3: Lost 22-24 [0-2]
Zhangneng Li & Zac Jarvis (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-18, Game 2: Lost 17-21, Game 3: Lost 12-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 12-21, Game 2: Lost 8-21 [0-2]

Rugby Union BUCS SE4A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Sussex Men's 2nds
32 0

Tries: Rohan Finnegan x 2, Ben Green, Matt McKay, Sam Grover, Charlie Pallister

Conversions: Rohan Finnegan 

Man of the Match: TBC

Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Reading Men's 4ths
24 10

Tries: David Hayes x 2, Mike Rogan, Eddie Grogan

Conversions: Jack Davis x 2

Man of the Match: TBC

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 5th Dec 2018
St. Mary's 2nds    Portsmouth 2nds
58 35
Hockey BUCS Tier 5 SW/L Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Royal Holloway Men's 2nds
2 1
Football BUCS SE4A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Reading Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
4 1

Goalscorers: Miles Norton-Cuffy

Assists: 

Man of the Match: Josh Deacon

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    New Bucks Men's 1sts
1 2

Goalscorers: Rob Latham

Assists: Ben Starr

Man of the Match: TBC

Football BUCS SE6A Wed 5th Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 5ths    Surrey Men's 4ths
2 1

Goalscorers: Adi Deda, Jack Grover

Assists: Daniel Gambrell, Joe Richardson

Man of the Match: 'The Back 4'

Equestrian BUCS Championship South East & London - F20 Wed 5th Dec 2018

v Chichester A, Southampton A, Solent A @ Sparsholt - Southampton's Home Comp

Portsmouth A Team: Gabby Moorat, Izzy Davies, Tarek Gebril, Sorcha White

Total Team Penalties - 49

Team Place 3rd Team Points: 2

American Football BUCS Premier South Sun 2nd Dec 2018
Swansea Mixed 1sts    Portsmouth Mixed 1sts
10 0
Futsal BUCS SE1A Sun 2nd Dec 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    London South Bank Men's 1sts
4 5
Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern Sat 1st Dec 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Kent Women's 1sts
73 for 0 70 for 3

Portsmouth Won by 6 Wickets

Kent 70 for 3 off 10 overs

Emily Windsor -  2 Wickets
Alex Woodward - 1 Wicket

Portsmouth 73 for 0 off 4.3 overs

Emily Windsor 30* Alex Woodward 21* 

Equestrian BUCS Trophy South East & London - F21 Wed 28th Nov 2018

v Brighton B, Reading B, Surrey B @ Portsmouth, Quob Stables

Portsmouth B Team: Evie Shearn, Lizzie Hipgrave, Kate MacAdorey, Francesca Blake

Team Place 4th - Team Points: 1

Portsmouth B Individual Event

Lizzie Hipgrave 7th Place - Ind Points 2

Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Brighton Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
8 4

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Owen Wallis & David Nobre Lost 6-7, 2-6 [0-2] 
Doubles 2v2: James Wright & No Player Lost 0-6, 0-6 [0-2]
Singles 1v1 Owen Wallis Lost 1-6, 1-6 [0-2] 
Singles 2v2 David Nobre Won 6-1, 6-1 [2-0] 
Singles 3v3 James Wright Won 6-1, 6-2 [2-0]
Singles 4v4 No Player Lost 0-6, 0-6 [0-2]  

Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    LSE Men's 1sts
12 0

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1:  Ryan Andrews & Michael Tudor Won 6-3, 6-4 [2-0]
Doubles 2v2: Harry Wilmott-Stanton & Michael Foulkes Won 6-3, 6-1 [2-0] 
Singles 1v1
 Ryan Andrews Won 7-5, 6-2 [2-0] 
Singles 2v2 
Harry Wilmott-Stanton Won 6-3, 6-3 [2-0] 
Singles 3v3 Michael Tudor  Won 6-1, 6-3 [2-0] 
Singles 4v4  Michael Foulkes Won 6-1, 6-3 [2-0]

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Brunel Men's 3rds
47 37
Ultimate Frisbee BUCS SE1A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    UCL Men's 1sts
3 15

Catches: Harry Allen, Nicholas Stonehouse, Bill Wright

MVP: Robbie Bratchell

Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    UCL Women's 1sts
12 44

Tries: Tamara McCabe x 2 

Conversions: Carrie Whymark 

Player(s) of the Match: Hannah Sivers/ Lauren Sivers

Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Brunel Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
21 10

Tries: Sam Grover, Keegan Smith


Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Surrey Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
27 3

Pens: Will Matthews 

MOM: Dylan Pope-McGovern

Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Surrey Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
17 5

Tries: Russ Hudson

MOM: Jack Hollinrake

Rugby Union BUCS South B Wed 28th Nov 2018
Cardiff Met Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
36 7

Tries: Alex Hankins

Conversions: Murray Bond

Golf BUCS SE1A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Royal Holloway Mixed 1sts    Portsmouth Mixed 1sts
5 1
Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 28th Nov 2018
King's College Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
2 3

Score Breakdown: (11-6 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Jack Webster - Won 3-0
Seed 2: Phillip Sargeant - Lost 0-3  
Seed 3: Edward English - Won 3-0  
Seed 4: Henry Jackson - Lost 2-3
Seed 5: Alex Wilkinson - Won 3-0

Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Reading Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
1 2

Score Breakdown:  (8-5 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Evan Goodman - Won 3-1 
Seed 2: Nick Cade - Lost 2-3
Seed 3: Henry Leaky - Won 3-1

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 28th Nov 2018
SOAS Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Brighton Women's 1sts
7 13
Football BUCS Premier South Wed 28th Nov 2018
Hertfordshire Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
1 1

Goalscorers: Paige Atkinson

Assists: Jess Burke

Player of the Match: Jade Nicholson

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Roehampton Men's 1sts
1 8
Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Surrey Men's 2nds
0 6
Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Brighton Women's 3rds    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
0 2

Goalscorers: Jessie Spoerel, Tash Jones

Assists: 

Player(s) of the Match: Lauren Beedie

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 28th Nov 2018
UCL (RUMS) Women's 2nds    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
0 7

Goalscorers: Georgie Atkins x 3, Meg Scott x 3, Charlotte Beaney

Assists: Freyja Haigh, Ellie Dennison

Player of the Match: Ellie Dennison

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 28th Nov 2018
New Bucks Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
5 1
Football BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Brighton Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
2 0
Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Brighton 4ths    Portsmouth 5ths
24 17
Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Westminster 1sts    Portsmouth 6ths
16 26

Opposition Player of the Match: Kaitlyn Hall

Captain's Player of the Match: Imogen Porter

Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth 4ths    Royal Holloway 2nds
52 23
Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth 3rds    Sussex 2nds
42 37
Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth 2nds    Brunel 3rds
68 27

Portsmouth 2nds Player Stats:

Goals: Amy Gillard x 26 (35 attempts) - Faye Bowden x 25 (30 attempts) - Georgi Meecham x 17 (23 attempts) 

Rebounds: Cara Jordan x 4, Danielle Clamp x 3, Dom Buggs x 2

Tips: Dom Buggs x 8, Danielle Clamp x 7, Cara Jordan x 4, Evie-Harris Jenkins x 4,  Faye Bowden x 2, Georgi Meecham x 2, Emily King x 2

Clean Interceptions: Danielle Clamp x 5, Dom Buggs x 5, Cara Jordan x 4, Amy Gillard x 2, Evie Harris-Jenkins x 2

Opposition Player of the Match: Faye Bowden

Captain's Player of the Match: Cara Jordan

Netball BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Chichester 1sts    Portsmouth 1sts
44 35

Portsmouth 1sts Team Stats:

Goals: Beth Haskell x 22 (36 attempts) Eloise Smith x 7 (12 attempts)  Ellen Bale x 4 (6 attempts)

Rebounds: Beth Haskell x 5, Shamica Powell x 4, Ellen Bale x 4, Ellie Masters x 2

Tips: Shamica Powell x 6, Ellie Masters x 2, Ellen Bale x 2, Beth Haskell, Eloise Smith, Chloe Roberts, Katie Birt, Chloe Truffitt

Clean Interceptions: Shamica Powell x 4, Chloe Roberts x 3,  Katie Birt, Beth Haskell, Ellen Bale, Chloe Truffitt

Opposition Player of the Match: Shamica Powell

Captain's Player of the Match: Chloe Roberts

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Nov 2018
New Bucks Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
3 5

Singles Results:

* denotes walkover 

Player(s) of the Match: Halimah Tasnim & Azrin Azizan

Hannah Divall (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 11-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-14, Game 2: Won 24-22 [1-1]

No Player (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Michelle Lau & Katharyn Wataranan (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-4, Game 2: Won 21-10 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-5, Game 2: Won 21-16  [2-0]

Azrin Azizan Low & Halimah Tasnim (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-18, Game 2: Lost 20-22, Game 3: Won 21-15 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-10, Game 2: Lost 15-21, Game 3: Won 21-13  [2-0]

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Surrey Men's 2nds
5 3

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Jonathan Mak

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-17, Game 2: Won 21-10 (Singles 1v1) Game 1:Won 21-17, Game 2: Won 21-19 [2-0]

Jia Ming See (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 19-21, Game 2: Lost 9-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 22=20, Game 2: Lost -15-21, Game 3: Won 21- 18 [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Jayden Fang & Yi Khen Wong  (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-12, Game 2: Lost 21-23, Game 3: Won 21-10 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 19-21 Game 2: Lost 21-23  [1-1] 

Gavin Wan & Kieran Cheung (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-11, Game 2: Won 21-8 [1-1]

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Imperial Men's 2nds
2 2

Goalscorers: Cameron Ryall x 2

Assists: George Harrison

Player of the Match: David Potter

Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Surrey Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
64 56

Points: Bijou Bukhory 26,  Leah Parcell 9, Anne Omotola 6, Pitcha Tipsuwan 5, Alexandra Touzot 3, Molly McMullan 2,  Itziar Lavina Gonzalez 2, Abbey Skelton 2, Ameera Valencia 1

Fouls: Anne Omotola 3, Ameera Valencia 3, Leah Parcell 3, Pitcha Tipsuwan 3, Abbey Skelton 2, Bijou Bukhory 1, Alicia Veale 1

Basketball BUCS SE3A Wed 28th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Imperial Men's 2nds
77 59

Points: Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 17, Edmund Chukwurah - 16, Aaron Berida - 13,  Davis Strodahs - 9, Alexander Thompson - 6, Stefan Tomasevic - 6, Olawale Egbeyemi - 4, Nicole Dobrescu - 3,  Boniface Kintu - 2,  Moore Maradzika - 1

Fouls: Edmund Chukwurah - 4, Stefan Tomasevic - 4, Alexander Mason - 2,  Alexander Thompson - 2,  Aaron Berida - 2,   Nicole Dobrescu - 2, Boniface Kintu - 1,  Moore Maradzika - 1, Temiloluwa Olorunsola 1

Futsal BUCS SE3A Sun 25th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    St. Mary's Men's 2nds
5 3
American Football BUCS Premier South Sat 24th Nov 2018
UWE Mixed 1sts    Portsmouth Mixed 1sts
48 0
Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 24th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Southampton Men's 2nds
98 for 1 97 for 6 (all out)

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 5 Wickets

Southampton 2nds 97 for 6 off 9.2 overs

K. Mistry 2.2 - 0 - 12 - 2  S.Dale 3 - 0 - 24 - 2   M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 39 - 1  M. Cox 1 - 0 - 15 - 0  

Portsmouth 1sts 98 for 1 off 9.2 overs

J. Betts 26* E. Evans 21 S. Dale 16* M. Cox 10*

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 24th Nov 2018
Southampton Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
71 for 6 (all out) 77 for 1

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 5 Wickets

Southampton 1sts 71 for 6 off 9.2 overs

S.Dale 3 - 0 - 18 - 2   K. Mistry 2.2 - 0 - 19 - 1  M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 29 - 1  M. Cox 1 - 0 - 5 - 1  

Portsmouth 1sts 77 for 1 off 8.2 overs

J. Betts 27 S. Dale 22* M. Cox 13*

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 24th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Brunel Men's 1sts
152 for 3 50 for 6 (all out)

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 102 runs

Portsmouth 1sts 152 for 3 off 10 overs

J. Betts 29* S. Dale 27* M. Cox 25* M. Cadywould 12

Brunel 1sts 50 for 6 off 7.1 overs

S.Dale 1 - 0 - 8 - 1   K. Mistry 2 - 0 - 8 - 1  M. Cox 2 - 0 - 19 - 1  M. Cadywould 1.1 - 0 - 5 - 0  J. Betts 1 - 0 - 10 - 0   

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 24th Nov 2018
Solent Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
75 for 6 (all out) 67 for 6 (all out)

Portsmouth 2nds Lost by 8 runs

Soton Solent 1sts 75 for 6 (all out) off 8.4 overs

J. Boxall 3 - 0 - 27 - 2   S. Thompson 2.4 - 0 - 26 - 1  R. McArdle 2 - 0 - 8 - 0  T. Dethridge 1 - 0 - 14 - 0

Portsmouth 2nds 67 for 6 off 8.4 overs

S. Thompson 15  R. McArdle 10

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 24th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Southampton Men's 1sts
120 for 3 150 for 4

Portsmouth 2nds Lost by 30 runs

Southampton 1sts 150 for 4 off 10 overs

J. Boxall 3 - 0 - 37 - 2   A. Morgan 1 - 0 - 14 - 0  T. Dethridge 1 - 0 - 19 - 0  R. McArdle 3 - 0 - 35 - 0  S. Thompson 2 - 0 - 45 - 0    

Portsmouth 2nds 120 for 3 off 10 overs

D. Birch 31*  A. Morgan 27* T. Dethridge 15  S. Thompson 14* 

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 24th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Southampton Men's 2nds
59 for 1 58 for 6 (all out)

Portsmouth 2nds Won by 5 Wickets

Southampton 2nds 58 for 6 off 7.2 overs

S. Thompson 2.2 - 0 - 9 - 2    A. Morgan 1 - 0 - 16 - 1  J. Boxall 1 - 0 - 12 - 0   R. McArdle 3 - 1 - 21 - 0  

Portsmouth 2nds 59 for 1 off 3.5 overs

D. Birch 27*  

Rowing BUCS Indoor @ Surrey Sat 24th Nov 2018

Portsmouth Results:

Women's Beginner 1km - 21 competitors

Karina Steenberg - 3rd 
Elsa Gibson - 7th

Men's Championship 2km - 16 competitors

Oscar Cowan - 4th (2 seconds off 3rd)
Andrew Lorton - 6th

Women's Championship 2km - 13 competitors

Kate Moody - 10th

Men's Beginner 1km - 21 competitors

Edward Wilkinson - 5th
Luke Stanton - 10th

Men's Lightweight 2km - 

Robbie Jones - 10th

Women's Relay -  2nd Overall

Men's Relay - 4th Overall 

Basketball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Arts Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts

*Portsmouth Awarded the Win and progress to Quarter Finals

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
LSE Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
0 4

Goalscorers: Louie Gilpin, Izzi Iguisi, Ben Linter, Ben Spranger

Assists: James Cameron, Louie Gilpin, Izzi Iguisi

Man of the Match: Alfie Clarke

Hockey BUCS Trophy Wed 21st Nov 2018
Southampton Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
5 0

Player of the Match: Lois McGuire

Hockey BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 21st Nov 2018
Imperial Women's 3rds    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
1 9

Goalscorers: Lauren McKersie x 2, Jenna Mitchell x 2, Amber Braysher x 2, Zara Rogers x 2, Jessie Spoerel

Assists: 

Player(s) of the Match: Sophie Pritchard, Lauren McKersie, Jenna Mitchell, Tash Jones

Volleyball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Chichester Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
0 3

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Portsmouth 25-17, 2nd Set - Portsmouth 25-16, 3rd Set - Portsmouth 25-19

Player of the Match: Richard Ferguson

Volleyball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Surrey Women's 2nds
3 2

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Portsmouth 25-23, 2nd Set - Surrey 17-25, 3rd Set - Portsmouth 25-23, 4th Set - Surrey 19-25, 5th Set - Portsmouth 15-10

Player of the Match: Lena Viera

Rugby Union BUCS Trophy Wed 21st Nov 2018
Gloucestershire Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
22 24

Tries: Luke Simmons, Dan Allison, Spencer Hills

Conversions: Murray Bond x 3

Pens: Murray Bond


Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 21st Nov 2018
Reading Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
34 10

Tries: Tom Harrison, Tom Hill

Man of the Match: Jack Hollinrake

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Middlesex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
0 4

Goalscorers: Ewan Edwards x 2, Daniel Nlewedim, Tino Chizandhe

Assists: Tobi Foresythe x 2, Daniel Nlewedim

Man of the Match: Max Bull

Lacrosse BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Essex Women's 1sts
15 7

Goalscorers:   Amelia Roberts x 6, Sophie Griffiths x 3, Alexandra Smith x 3, Jessica Higgins x 2,  Alice Chaplin

Lacrosse BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Canterbury CC Men's 1sts
14 6

Goalscorers: Barnie Lyons x 5, Dom Milbourn x 4, Charlie Hyett x 3, Jordan Sinden, Iestyn Williams

Golf BUCS SE1A Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth Mixed 1sts    Essex Mixed 1sts
6 0
Hockey BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Essex Men's 1sts
1 5
Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    St. Mary's Men's 2nds
1 0

Goalscorers: Ben Starr

Assists: Rob Latham

Man of the Match: Elliot Hardisty

Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 21st Nov 2018
Queen Mary Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
0 5

Score Breakdown: (15-0 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Jack Webster - Won 3-0
Seed 2: Phillip Sargeant - Won 3-0 
Seed 3: Edward English - Won 3-0 
Seed 4: Elliot Dowling - Won 3-0
Seed 5: Henry Jackson - Won (Walkover) 3-0

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Chichester Women's 2nds
3 1

Goalscorers: Sarah Saunders x 2, Hannah Cassidy

Assists: Lucy Scott, Charlotte Long, Maddie Freeman

Player of the Match: TBC

Football BUCS Premier South Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Cardiff Met Women's 1sts
2 6

Goalscorers: Lovedeep Singh, Jess Burke

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Annie-Rose Dunn

Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 21st Nov 2018
Surrey Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds

*Portsmouth awarded the Win and progress to Quarter Finals

Netball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth 3rds    Brunel 2nds
28 50
Netball BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth 4ths    King College 5ths
38 30
Netball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth 1sts    Kent 1sts
63 49

Goals: Beth Haskell x 42  Eloise Smith x 14 Ellen Bale x 7

Rebounds: Ellen Bale x 5, Beth Haskell x 5, Ellie Masters x 3, Eloise Smith x 3, Shamica Powell

Tips: Shamica Powell x 8, Ellie Masters x 6, Ellen Bale x 3, Katie Birt x 3, Beth Haskell x 2, Chloe Roberts x 2, Chloe Truffitt x 2, Lucinda Risley

Clean Interceptions: Lucinda Risley x 5, Shamica Powell x 4, Ellen Bale x 2, Eloise Smith x 2, Chloe Roberts, Katie Birt, 

Opposition Player of the Match: TBC

Captain's Player of the Match: TBC

Badminton BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Imperial Medics Men's 3rds
6 2

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Jayden Fang

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 22-20, Game 2: Lost 19-21, Game 3: Lost 17-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1:Won 21-9, Game 2: Won 21-14 [1-1]

Jia Ming See (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 15-21, Game 2: Won 21-17, Game 3: Won 21-15 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 17-21 [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Jayden Fang & Yi Khen Wong  (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-11, Game 2: Won 21-14 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-14, Game 2: Won 21-19  [2-0] 

Gavin Wan & Hasma Hadibroto (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 22-20, Game 2: Lost 19-21, Game 3: Won 21-11 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-4, Game 2: Lost 21-11 [2-0]

Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 21st Nov 2018
Sussex Women's 2nds    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
17 60

Tries: Tamara McCabe x 3 (inc Pen Try) Gemma Green x 3, Carrie Whymark x 2, Maria Waghorn, Gaby Rollinson

Conversions: Carrie Whymark x 4

Player of the Match: Darienne Chesham

Futsal BUCS SE1A Sun 18th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    St. Mary's Men's 1sts
12 2
Futsal BUCS SE Conference Cup Sun 18th Nov 2018
Kingston Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
10 2
Archery SEAL Non-Recurve @ Surrey Sun 18th Nov 2018

Portsmouth Standings Round 1 - 

Hannah Kiln - Senior Female Compound - 1st - 485 (score out of 600) 

Zezhou Li - Senior Male Compound - 2nd -  558 (score out of 600) 
Owen Simons - Senior Male Compound - 3rd -  555 (score out of 600) 

Ellie Wild - Novice Female Barebow - 1st - 205 (score out of 600) 
Luqman Esmail Al Kassim - Novice Male Barebow - 2nd - 416 (score out of 600) 

Other Scores:

Sam Smith - Senior Male Barebow - 375 (score out of 600) 
Reem Alnaqeeb - Senior Female Barebow - 321 (score out of 600) 


Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 17th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
104 for 5 90 for 5

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 14 runs

Portsmouth 1sts 104 for 5 off 10 overs

A. Gupta 43* S. Dale 30*

J. Boxall - 2 - 0 - 18 - 2  W. Pyle - 3 - 0 - 31 - 1 J. Betts - 3 - 0 - 33 - 0  A. Morgan 2 - 0 - 22 - 0

Portsmouth 2nds 90 for 5 off 10 overs

J. Betts 38* A. Morgan 14 J. Boxall 12 

S.Dale 3 - 0 - 23 - 2  M. Cox 2 - 0 - 17 - 1  K. Mistry 3 - 0 - 33 - 1  M. Cadywould 2 - 0 - 17 - 0

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 17th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Bournemouth Men's 1sts
138 for 4 112 for 6 (all out)

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 26 runs

Portsmouth 1sts 138 for 4 off 10 overs

E. Evans 45* A. Gupta 31* M. Cadywould 24

Bournemouth 1sts 112 for 6 off 10 overs

K. Mistry 3 - 0 - 27 - 2  M. Cox 1 - 0 - 12 - 1  M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 36 - 0  S.Dale 3 - 0 - 37 - 0  

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 17th Nov 2018
Chichester Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
82 for 4 112 for 3

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 30 runs

Portsmouth 1sts 112 for 3 off 10 overs

A. Gupta 32* M. Cox 25* E. Evans 17

Chichester 1sts 82 for 4 off 10 overs

M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 20 - 3  S.Dale 3 - 0 - 21 - 0  K. Mistry 3 - 0 - 28 - 0  M. Cox 1 - 0 - 13 - 0    

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 17th Nov 2018
Southampton Solent Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
91 for 4 94 for 0

Portsmouth 1sts Won by 6 Wickets

Southampton Solent 1sts 91 for 4 off 10 overs

M. Cadywould 3 - 0 - 21 - 3  S.Dale 3 - 0 - 32 - 0  K. Mistry 3 - 0 - 28 - 0  M. Cox 1 - 0 - 7 - 0    

Portsmouth 1sts 94 for 0 off 6.2 overs

A. Gupta 25* E. Evans 25* S. Dale 12* M. Cox 9*


Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 17th Nov 2018
Chichester Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
114 for 6 115 for 3

Portsmouth 2nds Won by 3 Wickets

Chichester 1sts 114 for 6 (all out) off 9.2 overs

J. Betts 1 - 0 - 9 - 1  J. Boxall 2 - 0 - 22 - 1  A. Morgan 2 - 0 - 25 - 1  R. McArdle 2.2 - 0 - 27 - 1  W. Pyle 2 - 0 - 29 - 0   

Portsmouth 2nds 115 for 3 off 9.5 overs

K. Richardson 30* A. Morgan 26* R. McArdle 26* J. Betts 13

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 17th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Bournemouth Men's 1sts
97 for 4 101 for 0

Bournemouth 1sts Won by 6 Wickets

Portsmouth 2nds 97 for 4 off 10 overs

J. Betts 30*  A. Morgan 20 

Bournemouth 1sts 101 for 0 off 7.2 overs

A. Morgan 2 - 0 - 26 - 0  R. McArdle 2.2 - 0 - 30 - 0  J. Betts 2 - 0 - 30 - 0  J. Boxall 1 - 0 - 10 - 0 

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern A Sat 17th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Brunel Men's 1sts
85 for 2 80 for 6 (all out)

Portsmouth 2nds Won by 4 Wickets

Brunel 1sts 80 for 6 (all out) off 10 overs

J. Betts 2 - 0 - 13 - 2  J. Boxall 1 - 0 - 3 - 1   R. McArdle 3 - 0 - 22 - 1  W. Pyle 2 - 0 - 23 - 1   A. Morgan 2 - 0 - 16 - 0

Portsmouth 2nds 85 for 2 off 8.5 overs

J. Betts 26* W. Pyle 21* A. Morgan 19*  

Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth 5ths    Royal Holloway 3rds

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Sussex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
10 9

Goalscorers: Barnie Lyons x 5, Dom Milbourn x 2, Jordan Sinden, Ben Hornsey

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Imperial Men's 3rds
71 68
Football BUCS SE4A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    New Bucks Men's 1sts
4 2

Goalscorers: Ewan Edwards, Chad Musselwhite, Ayo Akitunde, Jardel Kamara

Assists: Daniel Nlewedim, Chad Musselwhite, Ewan Edwards, Tom Knifton-Smith

Man of the Match: Daniel Nlewedim

Football BUCS SE6A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 5ths    Goldsmiths Men's 2nds
1 1

Goalscorers: Adi Deda

Assists: Dan Gambrell

MOM: Dan Gambrell

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    St. Mary's Men's 2nds
8 0

Goalscorers: Vincent Wenker x 2, Ben Starr x 2, Alex Howard, Calum Paine, Harry Knight, Makaulie Loonan

Assists: 

Man of the Match: Isaac Ainsworth

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Sussex Men's 1sts
0 3
Football BUCS SE2A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Sussex Women's 1sts
5 2

Goalscorers: Sarah Saunders x 4,  Lucy Scott

Assists: Charlotte Long x 2, Lucy Scott

Player of the Match: Sarah Saunders

Football BUCS Premier South Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Bath Women's 1sts
1 6

Goalscorers: Lovedeep Singh

Assists: Phillippa Cowley

Player of the Match: Chloe Fitzsimmons

Hockey BUCS Tier 5 SW/L Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Imperial Men's 5ths
0 5
Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    UCL Women's 1sts
2 3

Goalscorers: Georgie Atkins x 2

Assists: Meg Scott, Ellie Dennison

Player of the Match: Lois McGuire

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Reading Women's 3rds
1 3

Goalscorers: Kayleigh Jetton

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Zara Rogers

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 14th Nov 2018
King's College Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
5 6

Goalscorers: Cameron Ryall x 2, Kyle Constance, Tobi Dunlea, Robbie Faulkner, Noah Cannon

Assists: Kyle Constance x 2, Alex Lewcock, Pete Gee

Player of the Match: Pete Gee

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Imperial Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
3 0
Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Kingston Men's 1sts
3 6

Goalscorers: Henry Nash x 2, Will Hartley

Assists: Sam Makins, Henry Nash, John Tipple

Player of the Match: John Tipple

Rugby Union BUCS South B Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    St. Mary's Men's 1sts
0 52
Ultimate Frisbee BUCS SE1A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Reading Men's 1sts
5 15

Catches: TBC

MVP: Josh Plowright

Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Surrey Men's 1sts
1 4

Score Breakdown: (6-12 Surrey)

Seed 1: Jack Webster - Lost 2-3
Seed 2: Phillip Sargeant - Won 3-0 
Seed 3: Edward English - Lost 0-3
Seed 4: Elliot Dowling - Lost 1-3
Seed 5: Henry Jackson - Lost 0-3

Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Brunel Men's 2nds
3 0

Score Breakdown:  (9-1 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Alex Wilkinson - Won 3-1
Seed 2: Evan Goodman - Won 3-0
Seed 3: Nick Cade - Won 3-0

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Chichester Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
22 6

Goalscorers:  Jessica Higgins x 2, Alexandra Smith x 2, Georgia Hutton, Amelia Roberts

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 14th Nov 2018
St. Mary's 2nds    Portsmouth 3rds
52 44
Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Brunel Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
0 3

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Portsmouth 25-19, 2nd Set - Portsmouth 25-19, 3rd Set - Portsmouth 25-20

Player of the Match: Callum Anderson

Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 14th Nov 2018
St. Mary's Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
34 0
Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 14th Nov 2018
St. George's Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
50 16

Tries: Cameron Bruce, James Deighton

Penalties: Rohan Finnegan x 2

Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 14th Nov 2018
St. Mary's Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
46 10

Tries: Gaby Rollinson, Tamara McCabe

Rugby Union BUCS SE4A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Chichester Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
0 60

Tries: Ben Green x 2, Zac Levin x 2, Toby Haylett x 2, Dan Perry, Ross James, Yongsoo Jung, Will Thorneywork

Conversions: Will Matthews x 5

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Chichester Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 5

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Hasma Hadibroto

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-15, Game 2: Won 21-11  (Singles 1v1) Game 1:Won 21-5, Game 2: Won 21-8 [2-0]

Jia Ming See (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-8, Game 2: Won 21-12 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-18, Game 2: Lost 14-21, Game 3: Lost 17-21  [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Gavin Wan & Hasma Hadibroto  (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 13 21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 12-21, Game 2: Won 21-17, Game 3: Lost 23-25 [0-2] 

Kieran Cheung & Jayden Fang (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-17, Game 2: Won 21-15 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-14, Game 2: Lost 15-21, Game 3: Won 21-11 [2-0]

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Chichester 3rds    Portsmouth 2nds
24 53

Portsmouth 2nds Player Stats:

Goals: Faye Bowden x 21 (28 attempts) Amy Gillard x 19 (29 attempts) - Georgi Meecham x 13 (25 attempts) 

Rebounds: Louise Buller x 5, Danielle Clamp x 2

Tips: Louise Buller x 8, Danielle Clamp x 5, Faye Bowden x 2,  Evie-Harris Jenkins, Amy Gillard, Chloe Miles, Emily King, Rosie Rusga

Clean Interceptions: Louise Buller x 7, Danielle Clamp x 6, Amy Gillard x 2, Emily King x 2, Evie Harris-Jenkins x 2, Chloe Miles

Opposition Player of the Match: Faye Bowden

Captain's Player of the Match: Amy Gillard

Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth 6ths    King's College 5ths
12 49

Goals: Eleanor Hayes x 6, Dana Altman-Grynwald x 4, Kaitlyn Hall x 2

Captain's Player of the Match: Sophie Johnson

Netball BUCS SE2A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth 1sts    Sussex 1sts
47 34

Goals: Beth Haskell x 31 (42 attempts) Eloise Smith x 11 (15 attempts)  Ellen Bale x 5 (10 attempts)

Rebounds: Ellen Bale x 2

Tips: Shamica Powell x 11, Ellie Masters x 6, Ellen Bale x 5, Beth Haskell x 4, Lucinda Risley x 3,  Chloe Roberts x 3, Katie Birt x 2, Chloe Truffitt

Clean Interceptions: Ellen Bale x 6, Ellie Masters x 3, Shamica Powell x 3, Chloe Truffitt x 2, Chloe Roberts x 2,  Lucinda Risley, Beth Haskell

Opposition Player of the Match: Shamica Powell

Captain's Player of the Match: Beth Haskell

Equestrian BUCS Championship:South East & London - F20 Wed 14th Nov 2018

v Chichester A, Southampton A, Solent A @ Chichester, Gleneagles Stables

Portsmouth A Team: Gabby Moorat, Izzy Davies, Tarek Gebril, Sorcha White

Total Team Penalties - 47.5

Team Place 2nd Team Points: 3

Portsmouth A Individual Event

Tarek Gebril: 1st Place - Ind Points 8
Sorcha White: 5th Place - Ind Points 4


Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 14th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Chichester Men's 1sts
0 12

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Michael Tudor & Michael Foulkes Lost 4-6, 4-6 [0-2] 
Doubles 2v2: Owen Wallis & Elliott Kami Lost 0-6, 4-6 [0-2]
Singles 1v1 Michael Tudor Lost 1-6, 4-6 [0-2] 
Singles 2v2 Michael Foulkes Lost 2-6, 6-7 [0-2] 
Singles 3v3 Owen Wallis Lost 3-6, 2-6 [0-2]
Singles 4v4 Elliott Kami Lost 6-4, 2-6, 2-6 [0-2]  

Tennis BUCS SE Conference Cup Sun 11th Nov 2018
Royal Veterinary Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds

*Royal Vet's Awarded the Win

American Football BUCS Premier South Sun 11th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Mixed 1sts    Swansea Mixed 1sts
0 20
Futsal BUCS SE3A Sun 11th Nov 2018
Roehampton Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
7 12

Goalscorers: Tom Porter x 3, Mohamed Yazid Khemri x 3, Steve Saunders x 2, Benjamin Chevreau, Junzhou He, Dawid Cieslinksi

Athletics Hampshire Cross Country League XC Sat 10th Nov 2018

Men's Category Portsmouth Runners Only: Finishing Positions & Times

Men's Team Standings: 3rd in Division 2

Joe Palmer: 101st - 00:38:45
Dan Slayford: 116th - 00:39:24
Joel Bontemps: 126th - 00:39:50
Patrick Haynes: 151st - 00:41:06
Cameron Maguire: 169th - 00:42:02
Karl-Erik Laid: 175th - 39:06  - 00:42:12
James Godley: 209th - 00:44:12
Ryan Winter: 228th - 00:45:15
Simon Slattery: 230th - 00:45:17
Ben Crompton-Allison: 253rd - 00:46:19
Ed Baker: 298th - 00:52:03

Women's Category Portsmouth Runners Only: Finishing Positions & Times

Women's Team Standings: 15th in Division 1

Hannah Barnard: 32nd - 00:25:14
Sarah Hall: 58th - 00:26:57
Leia Bateman: 99th - 00:30:32
Georgie Bradford: 121st - 00:30:48 

Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 7th Nov 2018
Reading Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds

*Portsmouth awarded the Win and progress to Last 16

Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    New Buckingham Men's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the Win and progress to Last 16

Netball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth 1sts    St. George's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the Win and progress to the Last 16

Rugby Union BUCS South B Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Reading Men's 1sts
31 27

Tries: Alex Hankins x 2, Tom Houghton, Luke Simmons, Arthur Robinson

Conversions: Murray Bond x 3

Pens: 

MOM: Luke Simmons

Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Kent Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
33 0
Squash BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Surrey Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 0

Score Breakdown:  (1-9 Surrey)

Seed 1: Evan Goodman - Lost 1-3
Seed 2: Nick Cade - Lost 0-3
Seed 3: Jacob Richardson - Lost 0-3

Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Imperial Men's 2nds
5 0

Score Breakdown: (15-1 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Jack Webster - Won 3-0
Seed 2: Phillip Sargeant - Won 3-1
Seed 3: Edward English - Won 3-0
Seed 4: Elliot Dowling - Won 3-0 [W]
Seed 5: Henry Jackson - Won 3-0 [W]

Football BUCS Premier South Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Cardiff Women's 1sts
1 1

Goalscorers: Jess Saunders

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Annie-Rose Dunn

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Middlesex Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
2 6

Goalscorers: Megan Coutts x 3, Sarah Saunders x 2,  Celyn Dizon

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Megan Coutts

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Sussex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 4

Goalscorers: Andrea Carrera x 2, Sean McMonagle, Izzi Iguisi

Assists: Joe McClean x 2, Andrea Carrera, Luke Quaterman

Man of the Match: Ben Linter/James Cameron

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    King's College (GKT) Men's 1sts
4 0

Goalscorers: Ewan Edwards, Ed James, Chad Musselwhite, Ayo Akitunde

Assists: Daniel Nlewedim, Ed James, Alfie Clark

Man of the Match: Alex McWilliam

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Essex Men's 2nds
5 3

After Extra Time 

Goalscorers: Miles Norton Cuffy x 3, Elias Hannibal, Vincent Wenker

Assists: Tobi Forstlye

Man of the Match: Albert Hill

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Reading Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
1 2

Goalscorers: Ben Starr, Robin Reckers

Assists:  Robin Reckers, Alex Fitzgerald

Man of the Match: Harry Bailey

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 7th Nov 2018
Canterbury CC Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
1 3

Goalscorers: Charlotte Wilson, Hannah Howard, Lois McGuire

Assists: Meg Scott, Charlotte Beaney, El Skinner

Player of the Match: Jenny Hunt

Hockey BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Greenwich Women's 1sts
3 3

*Portsmouth Win 3-2 on Penalty Flicks

Goalscorers:  Kathleen Foster x 2, Lauren McKersie 

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Megan Schoeman

Badminton BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Queen Mary Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
6 2

Singles Results:

* denotes walkover 

Player of the Match: Weishan Low

Hau Yi Lau (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-17, Game 2: Won 21-7 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* [1-1]

Weishan Low (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-15, Game 2: Won 21-5 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 0-21*, Game 2: Lost 0-21* [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Azrin Azizan Low & Halimah Tasnim (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 10-21, Game 2: Lost 12-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 8-21, Game 2: Lost 10-21  [0-2]

Kimberly Li & Katharyn Wataranan (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 6-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 6-21, Game 2: Lost 10-21  [0-2]

Badminton BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    St. Mary's Men's 1sts
8 0

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Gavin Wan

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-16, Game 2: Won 21-4  (Singles 1v1) Game 1:Won 21-15, Game 2: Lost  14-21, Game 3: Won 21-11 [2-0]

Gavin Wan (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 21-11, Game 2: Lost 21-9 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-12, Game 2: Won 21-4  [2-0]

Doubles Results:

Yi Khen Wong & Hasma Hadibroto  (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-6, Game 2: Won 21-10 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-10, Game 3: Won 21-6 [2-0] 

Kieran Cheung & Jayden Fang (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-4, Game 2: Won 21-8 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-8, Game 2: Won 21-11 [2-0]

Badminton BUCS SE3A Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    St. George's Men's 1sts
5 3

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Jacob Harper

Roy Ho (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-18, Game 2: Won 21-17 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 3: Lost 18-21  [1-1] 
Zac Jarvis (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 10-21, Game 2: Lost 13-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21  [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Matt Hawkings & Tom Leftley (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-16, Game 2: Won 21-12 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost  21-12, Game 2: Lost 21-8 [2-0]
Jacob Harper & Nick Oh (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Won 21-13 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Won 21-17 [2-0]

Hockey BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 7th Nov 2018
East London Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
1 0
Rugby Union BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Middlesex Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
14 36

Tries: Carrie Whymark x 3 Tamara McCabe x 2, Samantha Wright

Conversions: Carrie Whymark x 3

Volleyball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Chichester Men's 1sts
3 2

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Chichester - 17-25, 2nd Set - Chichester 22-25, 3rd Set - Portsmouth 25-19, 4th Set - Portsmouth 25-23, 5th Set - Portsmouth 15-11

Player of the Match: Eliot MacFarlane

Volleyball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Medway Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
0 3

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Portsmouth - 25-14 2nd Set -Portsmouth - 25-17 3rd Set - Portsmouth - 27-25

Player of the Match: Athina Dimitreli

Netball BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 7th Nov 2018
Roehampton 1sts    Portsmouth 5ths
58 18

Portsmouth 5ths Stats

Opposition Player of the Match: Anja Okoa

Captain's Player of the Match: Lucy Moyse

Netball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth 3rds    St. Mary's 2nds
50 35
Netball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth 4ths    Royal Holloway 2nds
46 34
Hockey BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    King's College 4ths
0 6
Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Surrey Men's 1sts
2 2
Netball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Queen Mary ( Barts) 1sts    Portsmouth 2nds
55 50

Portsmouth 2nds Stats

Opposition Player of the Match: Faye Bowden

Captain's Player of the Match: Evie Harris-Jenkins

Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 7th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    East London Men's 2nds
10 2

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1:  Yannick McKenzie Wells & Michael Foulkes Won 7-5, 6-2 [2-0]
Doubles 2v2: Ryan Andrews & Harry Wilmott-Stanton Won 6-3, 6-1 [2-0] 
Singles 1v1
 Yannick McKenzie Wells Won 7-6, 6-4 [2-0] 
Singles 2v2 
Ryan Andrews Lost 5-7, 6-4, 4-6 [0-2] 
Singles 3v3 Luke Williams  Won 6-3, 7-5 [2-0] 
Singles 4v4 Harry Wilmott-Stanton Won 6-2, 6-2 [2-0]

Basketball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Roehampton Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
25 48

Points: Alicia Veale - 15,  Bijou Bukhory - 10,   Anne Omotola - 10, Leah Parcell - 8,  Abbey Skelton - 3, Pitcha Tipsuwan 2

Fouls: Anne Omotola - 4 , Leah Parcell - 4, Alexandra Touzot - 2,  Abbey Skelton - 2, Bijou Bukhory - 1Itziar Lavina Gonzalez - 1,  Pitcha Tipsuwan 1

Basketball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 7th Nov 2018
Hertfordshire Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
71 63

Points: Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 16, Thomas Company - 15, Davis Strodahs - 14, Edmund Chukwurah - 5,  Alexander Mason - 4,  Moore Maradzika - 3, Olawale Egbeyemi - 2, Nicole Dobrescu - 2, Ethan Churchill - 2

Fouls: Edmund Chukwurah - 4, Davis Strodahs - 4, Moore Maradzika - 3, Alexander Mason - 2,  Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 2, Thomas Company - 2, Alexander Mason - 2,  Olawale Egbeyemi - 2, Nicole Dobrescu - 1, Ezequiel Lopes - 1

American Football BUCS Premier South Sun 4th Nov 2018
Portsmouth Mixed 1sts    Birmingham Mixed 1sts
13 16

Touchdowns: Sam Chance [QB] thew two TD passes to Matt Edwards [WR]
Field Goal(s): Phil Samuel

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Brunel Men's 1sts
4 4

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Jia Ming See

Jia Ming See (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Won 21-7  (Singles 1v1) Game 1:Won 21-15, Game 2: Won  21-13 [2-0]

Roy Ho (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 19-21, Game 2: Lost 19-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-10, Game 2: Lost 22-24, Game 3: Won 21-18  [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Gavin Wan & Jayden Fang (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-15, Game 2: Won 21-16 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 11-21, Game 2: Won 21-16, Game 3: Lost 17-21 [1-1] 

Yi Khen Wong & Hasma Hadibroto (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 11-21, Game 2: Lost 12-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 15-21, Game 2: Won 17-21 [0-2]

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Chichester Women's 2nds    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
1 3

Goalscorers: Sarah Saunders, Ellie McNamara, Sarka Vodickova

Assists: Celyn Dizon, Sarah Saunders

Player of the Match: Ellie McNamara

Football BUCS Premier South Wed 31st Oct 2018
Chichester Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
1 0

Goalscorers: 

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Jess Saunders

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Reading Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
7 1

Singles Results:

Player of the Match: Katharyn Wataranan

Hannah Divall (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 18-21, Game 2: Won 21-16, Game 3: Lost 12-21  (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 15-21, Game 2: Lost 7-21 [0-2]

Hau Yi Lau (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 11-21, Game 2: Lost 6-21 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 18-21, Game 2: Lost 16-21 [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Weishan Low & Katharyn Wataranan (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 10-21, Game 2: Won 21-14, Game 3: Won 21-18 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 8-21, Game 2: Won 21-17, Game 3: Lost 16-21  [1-1] 

Portsmouth Forfeited (Doubles 2v1) Reading Win (Doubles 2v2) Reading Win [0-2]

Ultimate Frisbee BUCS SE1A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Brunel Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
7 11

Catches: Charlie King x 3, Robbie Bratchell x 2, Harry Allen x 2, George Ratcliffe, Andrew Maylin, Mikey Olive, Josh Plowright

MVP: Charlie King

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Chichester Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
0 1

Goalscorers: Andrea Carrera

Assists: 

Man of the Match: Ben Linter

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    St. Mary's Men's 3rds
4 1

Goalscorers: Vincent Wenker x 2, Ben Starr, Elliot Hardisty

Assists:  Vincent Wenker, Elliot Hardisty, Orrin Durrant-Yaniv, Ben Starr

Man of the Match: Vincent Wenker

Basketball BUCS SE3A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Surrey Men's 2nds
85 87

Points: Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 18, Aaron Berida - 16,  Alexander Thompson - 12, Stefan Tomasevic - 9, Ethan Churchill - 8, Alexander Mason - 6, Davis Strodahs - 6, Edmund Chukwurah - 3, Thomas Company - 3, Olawale Egbeyemi - 2, Moore Maradzika - 2, 

Fouls: Thomas Company - 4,  Moore Maradzika - 4, Edmund Chukwurah - 3, Ethan Churchill - 3, Alexander Thompson - 2, Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 1, Davis Strodahs - 1

Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Sussex Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
64 54

Points: Bijou Bukhory - 16,  Alicia Veale - 10, Leah Parcell - 9,  Alexandra Touzot - 9, Molly McMullan - 4,  Itziar Lavina Gonzalez - 4, Anne Omotola - 2

Fouls: Anne Omotola - 5, Alexandra Touzot - 4,  Leah Parcell - 4, Alicia Veale - 3, Bijou Bukhory - 2Itziar Lavina Gonzalez - 1

Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Brighton Men's 2nds
55 5

Tries: Charlie Collett x 3, Cam Bruce x 2, Tom Shaw x 2, Anthony Santos, Lewis Cox

Conversions: Murray Bond x 5

Pens: 

MOM: Chris Morgan

Rugby Union BUCS SE4A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Reading Men's 3rds
5 17

Tries: Russ Hudson

Conversions: 

Pens: 

MOM: Charlie Killoran

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Roehampton Men's 1sts
70 74

Points: Judah Johnson - 15, Yasin Sahar - 12, Harjeet - 11, Jordyn Jacobs - 10, Bin Liu - 8, Ajay Gurung - 7,  Taiwo Ilo - 4,  Archie Hoyi - 2

Fouls: Judah Johnson - 3, Ajay Gurung - 3Jordyn Jacobs - 3, Allan Gomez - 2, Taiwo Ilo - 1, Bin Liu - 1,  Yasin Sahar - 1,  Archie Hoyi - 1

Netball BUCS SE1A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth 1sts    Brunel 2nds
50 33

Goals: Amy Gillard x 25 Beth Haskell x 25

Rebounds: Shamica Powell x 2, Ellen Bale x 1, Ellie Masters x 1

Tips:  Ellen Bale x 5, Shamica Powell x 4, Chloe Roberts x 4, Ellie Masters x 3, Lucinda Risley x 2, Chloe Truffitt x 1, Katie Birt x 1, Amy Gillard x 1

Clean Interceptions: Shamica Powell x 5, Ellie Masters x 4, Ellen Bale x 2, Lucinda Risley x 1, Amy Gillard x 1

Opposition Player of the Match: TBC

Captain's Player of the Match: Amy Gillard

Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Sussex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
8 4

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Owen Wallis & Elliott Kami Lost 6-4, 2-6 (3-10) [0-2]
Doubles 2v2: David Nobre & James Wright Won 4-6, 6-3, 17-15  [2-0]
Singles 1v1 Owen Wallis Lost 2-6, 1-6 [0-2] 
Singles 2v2 
David Nobre Won 7-5, 6-3 [2-0]
Singles 3v3 Elliott Kami Lost 3-6, 2-6 [0-2]
Singles 4v4 James Wright Lost 3-6, 3-6 [0-2]  

Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 31st Oct 2018
UCL Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
2 3

Score Breakdown: (9-8 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Jack Webster - Won 3-1
Seed 2: Phillip Sargeant - Won 3-1
Seed 3: Edward English - Won 3-0
Seed 4: Elliot Dowling - Lost 0-3
Seed 5: Henry Jackson - Lost 0-3

Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Surrey Men's 3rds
1 2

Score Breakdowns:  (3-7 Surrey)

Seed 1: Nick Cade - Won 3-1
Seed 2: Ethan Williams - Lost 0-3
Seed 3: Tobias Farley-Hills - Lost 0-3

Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Imperial Medics Men's 4ths
24 19

Tries: Alex Lewandowski, Eddie Baldwin, Eddie Grogan, Digby Hayden

Conversions: Eddie Baldwin x 2

Penalty: 

MOM: Eddie Baldwin

Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth 6ths    Reading 3rds
32 62
Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth 4ths    Brunel 4ths
34 16
Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 31st Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    King's College Women's 2nds (GKT)
10 1

Goalscorers: El Skinner x 3, Meg Scott x 3, Frankie Denoon x 2, Georgie Atkins, Charlotte Beaney

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Sophie Pritchard

Rugby Union BUCS South B Wed 31st Oct 2018
Exeter Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
62 14

Tries: Sam Balkham, Tom Houghton

Conversions: Sam Balkham x 2

Pens: 

MOM: 

Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 31st Oct 2018
King's College Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
12 0
Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern Sun 28th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Canterbury CC Women's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern Sun 28th Oct 2018
East London Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern Sun 28th Oct 2018
Brunel Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
41 for 6 159 for 1

Portsmouth Won by 116 runs.

Portsmouth 159 for 1 off 10 overs

Molly Beadle 30*
Emily Windsor 28*
Alex Woodward 28*
Beth Beadle 17*

Brunel 41 for 6 (all out) off 7.2 overs

Emily Windsor - 2 - 1 - 11 - 2
Ellie Boulton - 2 - 0 - 15 - 2
Alex Woodward - 1.2 - 0 - 4 - 1
Beth Beadle - 2 - 0 - 9 - 0

Cricket (Indoor) BUCS South Eastern Sun 28th Oct 2018
Essex Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
41 for 6 42 for 0

Portsmouth Won by 6 Wickets

Essex 41 for 6 (all out) off 8.4 overs

Emily Windsor - 2.4 - 0 - 10 - 4
Molly Beadle - 2 - 0 - 3 - 1
Beth Beadle - 2 - 0 - 6 - 1
Alex Woodward - 1 - 0 - 8 - 0
Phoebe Martin - 1 - 0 - 11 - 0

Portsmouth 42 for 0 off 2.1 overs

Emily Windsor 24*
Alex Woodward 9* 


Futsal BUCS SE1A Sun 28th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Middlesex Men's 1sts
8 5

Goalscorers: 

Sailing Reading Meeting - 27-28th October 2018 (Round Robin Results for Portsmouth Purple) Sat 27th Oct 2018

Portsmouth Purple: 12 from 12 in Round Robin

Finishing 1st ahead of - 

Cardiff Red
Bath Black
Oxford Brookes
Warwick Red
Bath Ducklings
Portsmouth Pink
Old Waynfletes & Friends
Solent University Black
Solent University Red
Reading Freshers
Imperial White
Cardiff Blue

Helm: Ross Banham, Josh Atherton, Alex Cole

Crew: Hebe Hemming, Scarlett Anderson, Kate MacAdorey


Sailing Reading Meeting - 27-28th October 2018 - FINAL Sat 27th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Purple    Bath Blue
0 3

Portsmouth Purple 

Final:

Helm: Ross Banham, Josh Atherton, Alex Cole

Crew: Hebe Hemming, Scarlett Anderson, Kate MacAdorey

Sailing Reading Meeting - 27-28th October 2018 - Semi Final Sat 27th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Purple    Oxford Brookes
2 1

Portsmouth Purple Semi Final:

Helm: Ross Banham, Josh Atherton, Alex Cole

Crew: Hebe Hemming, Scarlett Anderson, Kate MacAdorey

Sailing Reading Meeting - 27th-28th October (Round Robin Results for Portsmouth Pink) Sat 27th Oct 2018

Portsmouth Pink: 5 wins from 12 in Round Robin:

Ahead of -

Bath Performance Squad
Bath Ducklings
Reading Freshers
KNOBS
Solent University Red

Portsmouth Pink

Helm: Chloe Barr, Ben Shorrock, James King
Crew: Will Berry, Jonny Howe, Paddy Paxton


Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Brunel Men's 1sts
11 4

Goalscorers: Barnie Lyons x 4, Dom Milbourn x 3, Jordan Sinden x 2, Mitchell Hughes, James Allen

Badminton BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    UCL Men's 2nds
4 4

*UCL Win 9-8 on Games Won

Singles Results:

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Zhangneng Li

Roy Ho (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 10-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 19-21, Game 2: Won 21-18, Game 3: Won 21-8  [1-1] 
Zhangneng Li (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-12, Game 2: Won 21-19  (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21  [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Matt Hawkings & Tom Leftley (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won - by Walkover (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost  17-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21 [1-1]
Nick Oh & James Yiu Lun Tse  (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 9-21 (Doubles 2v2) Won - by Walkover [1-1]

Badminton BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 24th Oct 2018
UCL Men's 4ths (RUMS)    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
0 8

Singles Results:

Man of the Match: Yi Khen Wong

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Won 21-15  (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 24-26, Game 2: Won 21-18, Game 3: Won  21-15 [2-0]

Jia Ming See (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-12, Game 2: Lost 15-21, Game 3: Won 21-11 (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-17, Game 2: Won 21-19  [2-0]

Doubles Results:

Yi Khen Wong & Jayden Fang (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Won 21-14 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-19, Game 2: Won 21-10  [2-0] 

Gavin Wan & Kieran Cheung (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-6, Game 2: Won 21-13 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-10, Game 2: Won 21-14 [2-0]

Football BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 5ths    Chichester Men's 5ths
1 2

Goalscorers: Jack Grover

Assists: Alex Fitzgerald

Man of the Match: Alex Fitzgerald

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    St. Mary's Men's 3rds
9 2

Goalscorers: Ewan Edwards x 3, Danny Leitao x 3, Joe McClean, Alfie Clark, Josh Brocklebank

Assists: Chad Musselwhite x 5, Alfie Clark, Rhys Watkins, Ed James, Ewan Edwards

Man of the Match: Chad Musselwhite

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Reading Men's 3rds
4 0

Goalscorers: Sindey Gueye x 2, Sean Murphy, Matt Skevington

Assists: Harry Knight, Alton Leeward, Sean Murphy, Daniel Nwelidim

Man of the Match: Sidney Gueye

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 24th Oct 2018
LSE Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
1 2

Goalscorers: Tino, Ben Linter

Assists: Tino, Luke Quaterman

Player of the Match: Tino

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    Roehampton Women's 1sts
14 1

Goalscorers: Sarah Saunders x 6, Sarka Vodickova x 3, Megan Coutts x 2, Lucy Jones x 2, Lucy Scott

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Sarah Saunders/ Sarka Vodickova

Football BUCS Premier South Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Hertfordshire Women's 1sts
0 2

Goalscorers: 

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Jade Nicholson

Rugby Union BUCS SE4A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Kingston Men's 1sts
14 29

Tries: Joe Barr,  Ryan Dugdale

Conversions: Toby Haylett x 2

Pens: 

MOM: James Hewitt

Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    LSE Men's 1sts
33 17

Tries: Tom Shaw x 2, Mike Keen, Charlie Collett, Gerard Matthews

Conversions: Rohan Finnegan x 4

Pens: 

MOM: Henry Samuel

Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Royal Holloway Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
7 27

Tries: David Hayes, Dan Shea, Jacob Whitfield, Harry Ames, Tom Harrison

Conversions: Mungo Harris

Penalty: 

MOM: David Tougher

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Brunel Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts

*Brunel awarded the Win

Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Reading Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 2nds

*Portsmouth awarded the Win

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Brunel Women's 2nds    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
0 3

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Portsmouth - 26-24 2nd Set -Portsmouth - 26-24 3rd Set - Portsmouth - 25-5

Player of the Match: Elena Milijevic

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Reading Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 0

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Reading - TBC 2nd Set -Reading TBC 3rd Set - Reading TBC

Player of the Match: Richard Ferguson 

Golf BUCS SE1A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Mixed 1sts    Royal Holloway Mixed 1sts
2 4

Matchplay Scores:

TBC

Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    King's College Men's 1sts
4 1

Score Breakdowns: (13-6 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Jack Webster - Won 3-1
Seed 2: Phillip Sargeant - Won 3-0
Seed 3: Edward English - Won 3-0
Seed 4: Elliot Dowling - Lost 1-3
Seed 5: Henry Jackson - Won 3-2

Tennis BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Royal Holloway Men's 1sts
8 4

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Michael Tudor & David Nobre Won 6-1, 6-4 [2-0]
Doubles 2v2: Michael Foulkes & Sebastian Lagdon Won 6-7, 6-2 (10-3) [2-0]
Singles 1v1 Michael Tudor Lost 6-4, 4-6, 2-6 [0-2] 
Singles 2v2 
David Nobre Lost 6-2, 3-6, 4-6 [0-2]
Singles 3v3 Sebastian Lagdon Won 6-4, 6-3 [2-0]
Singles 4v4 Michael Foulkes Won 2-6, 6-1, 6-3 [2-0]  

Basketball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Westminster Men's 3rds
109 28

Points: Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 20, Edmund Chukwurah - 14, Alexander Mason - 14, Aaron Berida - 13,  Nicole Dobrescu - 11,  Alexander Thompson - 8, Ethan Churchill - 8, Boniface Kintu - 7, Aiden Maughan - 6, Davis Strodahs - 6, Olawale Egbeyemi - 2

Fouls: Alexander Mason - 3,  Boniface Kintu - 2,  Moore Maradzika - 2, Edmund Chukwurah - 1, Aaron Berida - 1, Ethan Churchill - 1, Olawale Egbeyemi - 1Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 1, Nicole Dobrescu - 1

Hockey BUCS Trophy Wed 24th Oct 2018
Exeter Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 1

Goalscorer: Cameron Ryall (penalty stroke)

Football BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 24th Oct 2018
Queen Mary's Men's 2nds (BARTS)    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
1 4

Goalscorers: Ben Starr x 3, Josh Berkeley

Assists: Robin Reckers x 2, Rob Latham, Orrin Durrant-Yaniv

Player of the Match: Orrin Durrant-Yaniv

Netball BUCS SE Conference Plate Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth 6ths    Surrey 4ths
21 43
Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth 5ths    Surrey 3rds
26 50
Basketball BUCS SE Conference Cup Wed 24th Oct 2018
Sussex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
80 53

Points: Archie Hoyi - 9, Jordyn Jacobs - 8, Judah Johnson - 7, Bin Liu - 6, Ajay Gurung - 5, Curtis Baguma - 4, Yasin Sahar - 2, Micah Uche - 2,  Taiwo Ilo - 2 

Fouls: Judah Johnson - 4, Archie Hoyi - 3, Taiwo Ilo - 2, Bin Liu - 2, Jordyn Jacobs - 2, Yasin Sahar - 1, Allan Gomez - 1, Helder Peixoto - 1, Curtis Baguma - 1, Olumayowa Taiwo - 1

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 24th Oct 2018
Portsmouth 2nds    Portsmouth 3rds
55 30

Portsmouth 2nds Player Stats:

Goals: Amy Gillard x 25, Georgi Meecham x 15, Faye Bowden x 14

Rebounds: Danielle Clamp x 8, Cara Jordan x 3, Georgi Meecham x 2

Tips: Cara Jordan x 8, Danielle Clamp x 4, Evie Harris-Jenkins x 4, Amy Gillard, Chloe Miles, Georgi Meecham

Clean Interceptions: Chloe Miles x 5, Danielle Clamp x 4, Emily King x 2, Cara Jordan, Evie Harris-Jenkins

Opposition Player of the Match: Rosie Rusga

Captain's Player of the Match: Chloe Miles

Portsmouth 3rds Player Stats:

Goals: Amelia Grubb x 13, Abbie Clarke x 11, Caitlin Johnson x 5, Ciara Nolan x 2

Rebounds: 

Tips: Ciara Nolan x 4, Caitlin Johnson x 3, Lily Ryley x 3, Abbie Clarke

Clean Interceptions: Lily Ryley, Ciara Nolan, Amelia Grubb

Opposition Player of the Match: Abbie Clarke

Captain's Player of the Match: Caitlin Johnson

Athletics Portsmouth Great South Run Sun 21st Oct 2018

Men's Category Portsmouth Runners Only: Finishing Times & PB's

Dan Slayford: 59:52 [PB]
Phil Samuel: 01:02:21 [PB]
Cole Lakin: 01:06:45
Cameron Maguire: 01:08:16
Ben Crompton-Allison: 01:16:44
Simon Slattery:  01:20:44 [PB]

Women's Category Portsmouth Runners Only: Finishing Times & PB's

Sarah Hall: 01:12:17 [PB]
Annabel Matthews-Smith: 01:17:31
Leia Bateman: 01:25:35 [PB]
Katie Barney: 01:27:18
Georgie Bradford: 01:31:16 [PB]
Summer Kiernan: 01:34:11 [PB]
Abbey Campbell: 01:35:32 [PB]


Futsal BUCS SE1A Sun 21st Oct 2018
London South Bank Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
9 3

Goalscorers: Tom Ruther, Alex Brown, Josh Barrett

Cycling BUCS Hill Climb Championships 2018 Sat 20th Oct 2018

Portsmouth Riders Only - Placings and Times 

Men's Rank 50th:  Alexandros Matsangos  - 7:19, 051 - Gap Time: 01:04, 508 - Avg Speed 16.3 km/h
Men's Rank 69th:  Max Nelson                     - 7:34, 406 - Gap Time: 01:19, 863 - Avg Speed 15.8 km/h
Men's Rank 84th:  David Barnes                  - 7:50, 707 - Gap Time: 01:36, 164 - Avg Speed 15.2 km/h
Men's Rank 111th: Fletcher Adams             - 8:18, 469 - Gap Time: 02:03, 926 - Avg Speed 14.4 km/h
Men's Rank 160th: James Neal                    - 9:34, 996 - Gap Time: 03:20, 453 - Avg Speed 12.5 km/h
Men's Rank 176th: Severian Sendroiu       - 10:03, 672 - Gap Time: 03:49, 129 - Avg Speed 11.9 km/h


Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Queen Mary Men's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the victory 

Fencing BUCS SE3A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Imperial Men's 1sts
131 93
Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Goldsmiths Women's 1sts
1 3

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Goldsmiths - 25-8 2nd Set - Goldsmiths - 25-18 3rd Set - Portsmouth - 25-21 - 4th Set - Goldsmiths -25-17

Player of the Match: Clara Pons Marti

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Canterbury Christ Church University 1sts
3 0

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Portsmouth 25-15 - 2nd Set - Portsmouth -  25-10 3rd Set - Canterbury 25-20, 4th Set - Portsmouth 25-23

Player of the Match: Richard Ferguson

Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Queen Mary Men's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded the victory 

Badminton BUCS SE3A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Imperial Men's 4ths
2 6

Singles Results:

Man of the Match (Portsmouth) Roy Ho

Zack Jarvis (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 11-21, Game 2: Lost 17-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21  [0-2]
Roy Ho (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-7, Game 2: Lost 18-21, Game 3: Lost 20-22  (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-19, Game 2: Won 21-19  [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Matt Hawkings & Tom Leftley (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-19, Game 2: Lost 12-21, Game 3: Lost 17-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-15, Game 2: Won 24-22 [1-1]
Zhangneng Li & Jacob Harper  (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-16, Game 2: Lost 17-21, Game 3: Lost 20-22 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 19-21, Game 2: Lost 12-21   [0-2]

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Brunel Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 3

Goalscorers: Andrea Carerra, Sean McMonagle, Daniel Blunn

Assists: Andrea Carerra, Sean McMonagle, Daniel Blunn

Man of the Match: Fuzz Kanjanda

Rugby Union BUCS SE2A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Reading Women's 1sts
24 27

Tries: Gaby Rollinson x 2, Sophie Hancock, Roberta Haywood

Conversions: Carrie Whymark x 2

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 17th Oct 2018
King's College Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
4 4

Singles Results:

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-5, Game 2: Won 21-9  (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-15, Game 2: Lost 22-24, Game 3: Won  21-17,  [2-0]

No Player (Singles 2v1) Forfeit (Singles 2v2) Forfeit  [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Jia Ming See & Hasma Hadibroto (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 14-21, Game 2: Lost 23-25 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 20-22  [0-2] 

Gavin Wan & Kieran Cheung (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Won 21-13, Game 3: Won 21-13 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-16, Game 2: Won 21-15 [2-0]

Football BUCS SE6A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 5ths    New Bucks Men's 3rds
4 0

Goalscorers: Michael Tarpey x 2, Connall Royle, Tom Bond

Assists: Eddie Tucker, Tom Bond, Jonny Snead, Harry Bailey

Man of the Match: Michael Tarpey

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Reading Men's 3rds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
1 2

Goalscorers: Ewan Edwards, Joe McClean

Assists: Max Bull, Chad Musselwhite

Man of the Match: Tom Parry

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
2 1

Goalscorers: (4ths) Ben Starr, Connor Tucker  (3rds) Matt Skevington

Assists: (4ths) Rob Latham

Man of the Match: (4ths) Calum Paine (3rds) Owen Butler

Football BUCS Premier South Wed 17th Oct 2018
Cardiff Met Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
3 1

Goalscorers: Frankie Webster

Assists: Jess Saunders

Player of the Match: Frankie Webster

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 17th Oct 2018
St Mary's Women's 2nds    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
4 2

Goalscorers: Megan Coutts, Maddie Freeman

Assists: Maddie Freeman, Charlotte Long

Player of the Match: Maddie Freeman

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Royal Holloway Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 12

Goalscorers:  Dominic Milbourn x 5, Barnie Lyons x 5, Rory Patterson, Rhys Dumper

Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 17th Oct 2018
St. Mary's Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 0

Score Breakdowns:  (0-9 St. Mary's)

Seed 1: Evan Goodman - Lost 0-3 Seed 2: Nick Cade - Lost 0-3 Seed 3: Henry Leaky - Lost 0-3

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Womens's 1sts    Sussex Women's 1sts
1 26

Goalscorer: Charlotte Lewis

Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 17th Oct 2018
London Met Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
49 71

Points: Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 18, Edmund Chukwurah - 10, Boniface Kintu - 9, Nicole Dobrescu - 8, Aiden Maughan - 6, Moore Maradzika - 5, Alexander Thompson - 4, Stefan Tomasevic - 4, Olawale Egbeyemi - 2, Thomas Company - 2, Davis Strodahs - 2, Matthew Crowe - 1 

Fouls: Stefan Tomasevic - 3, Edmund Chukwurah - 2, Boniface Kintu - 2,  Moore Maradzika - 2, Olawale Egbeyemi - 2Matthew Crowe - 1, Davis Strodahs - 1, Temiloluwa Olorunsola - 1, Thomas Company - 1, Aiden Maughan - 1, Alexander Thompson - 1 

Hockey BUCS Tier 5 London/SW Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Brunel Men's 2nds
0 5
Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Chichester Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
0 6

Goalscorers: Ollie Laing x 2, Alex Jarret x 2, Ollie Burke, Tom Greer

Assists: Ollie Burke, Tom Greer

Player of the Match: Dan Bold

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 17th Oct 2018
New Bucks Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 2nds
0 3

Goalscorers: Zara Rogers x 2, Jessie Spoerel

Assists: Amber Braysher

Player of the Match: Rehannah Houghton-Judge

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Surrey Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
1 2

Goalscorers: Meg Scott, Charlotte Wilson

Assists: Georgie Atkins, Ellie Dennison

Player of the Match: Freyja Haigh

Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Roehampton Men's 1sts
10 2

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1:  Yannick McKenzie Wells & David Nobre Won 6-1, 6-2 [2-0]
Doubles 2v2:
 Ryan Andrews & Luke Williams Won 6-0, 6-2 [2-0]
Singles 1v1
 Yannick McKenzie Wells Won 6-4, 6-4 [2-0]
Singles 2v2 
Ryan Andrews Lost 0-6, 4-6 [0-2]
Singles 3v3 Luke Williams  Won 6-1, 6-3 [2-0]
Singles 4v4 David Nobre Won 6-2, 6-2 [2-0]

Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Middlesex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
39 24

Tries: Anthony Santos x 2, Rohan Finnegan 

Conversions:

Pens: Rohan Finnegan x 3

MOM: Anthony Santos

Rugby Union BUCS Prem South B Wed 17th Oct 2018
Cardiff Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
55 19

Tries: Dan Allison x 2, Cameron Boa

Conversions: Sam Balkham x 2

Pens: 

MOM: Dan Allison

Rugby Union BUCS SE4A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Sussex Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
17 15

Tries: Toby Fear, Will Thorneywork

Conversions: Toby Haylett

Pens: Toby Haylett

MOM: Ross James

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth 3rds    Chichester 3rds
36 36

Goals: Amelia Grubb x 34, Ciara Nolan, Caitlin Johnson

Rebounds: Louise Buller x 5, Jenny Mistry, Caitlin Johnson

Tips: Jenny Mistry x 8, Louise Buller x 3, Lauren Cook x 2, Lily Ryley

Clean Interceptions: Jenny Mistry x 8, Louise Buller x 5, Ciara Nolan

Opposition Player of the Match: Jenny Mistry

Captain's Player of the Match: Amelia Grubb

Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Portsmouth 4ths    Roehampton 1sts
25 48
Netball BUCS SE2A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Reading 1sts    Portsmouth 1sts
34 26

Goals: Eloise Smith x 18 Beth Haskell x 6, Katie Birt x 2

Rebounds: Shamica Powell x 7, Ellen Bale x 4, Ellie Masters x 1, Katie Birt x 1

Tips: Shamica Powell x 4, Chloe Truffitt x 4, Ellen Bale x 4, Lucinda Risley x 2,  Ellie Masters x 2, Chloe Roberts x 2, Katie Birt x 1

Clean Interceptions: Ellie Masters x 5, Ellen Bale x 3, Shamica Powell x 3, Lucinda Risley x 2,  Chloe Roberts x 2

Opposition Player of the Match: Shamica Powell

Captain's Player of the Match: Lucinda Risley

Netball BUCS SE7A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Surrey 4ths    Portsmouth 6ths
38 16

Goals: Eleanor Hayes x 14, Kaitlyn Hall, Dana Altman-Grynwald

Rebounds: Sophie Johnson x 9, Eleanor Hayes x 4, Dana Altman-Grynwald x 3, Sasha Nsubuga x 3, Anya Butler x 3, Kaitlyn Hall x 2

Tips: Dana Altman-Grynwald x 13, Sasha Nsubuga x 13, Loren Snowden x 7, Sophie Johnson x 6, Eleanor Hayes x 5, Sasha Nsubuga x 3, Anya Butler x 3, Millie Wood x 2

Clean Interceptions: Eleanor Hayes x 2, Sophie Johnson x 2, Loren Snowden x 2, Millie Wood , Dana Altman-Grynwald, Sasha Nsubuga, Anya Butler

Opposition Player of the Match: Eleanor Hayes

Captain's Player of the Match: Anya Butler

Golf BUCS SE1A Wed 17th Oct 2018
Surrey Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
5 1

Matchplay Scores:

Harry Holt - 3&2 Lost
Sean Doyle - 8&6 Lost
Stephen - 4&3 Lost
Iain Clark - 5&4 Lost
Joe Brown - 5&4 Lost
Nick Roebuck 1up Won

Futsal BUCS SE3A Sun 14th Oct 2018
Hertfordshire Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
9 8

Goalscorers: Alex Mills x 2, Dan Allen x 2, Seb Prosser, Josh Harrop, James Finlayson, William Thistlton, 

Futsal BUCS SE1A Sun 14th Oct 2018
Surrey Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
5 8

Goalscorers: Tom Ruther x 2, Argemiro Sassa x 2, Benjamin Chevreau x 2, Jake Ghosh, Robin Reckers 

Athletics Hampshire Cross Country League XC Sat 13th Oct 2018

Men's Category Portsmouth Runners Only: Finishing Positions & Times

Dan Slayford: 95th - 36:36 
Phil Samuel: 108th - 37:15
Joe Palmer: 131st - 38:17
Karl - Erik: 148th - 39:06
Cole Lakin: 157th - 39:37
Cameron Maguire: 174th - 40:42
Simon Slattery:  222nd - 44:14

Women's Category Portsmouth Runners Only: Finishing Positions & Times

Hannah Barnard: 53rd - 25:06
Sarah Hall: 68th - 26:16
Leia Bateman: 126th - 30:18
Georgie Bradford: 134th - 30:57
Katie Barney: 171st - 35:47
Summer Kiernan: 173rd - 36:11

Fencing BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Kent Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts

*Kent awarded Victory 

Rugby Union Merit League Wed 10th Oct 2018
Winchester Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 5ths
26 40

Tries: Zac Levin x 3, Sam Coore, James Barbour, Thomas Martins Da Silva

Conversions: Eddie Baldwin x 3, Ed Shannon x 2

Penalty: 

MOM: Zac Levin

Basketball BUCS SE4A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Westminster Men's 2nds
44 55

Points: Mayowa Taiwo - 9, Helder Peixoto - 6, Allan Gomez - 6, Curtis Baguma - 5, Yasin Sahar - 4, John Bonapos - 4, Judah Johnson - 3, Micah Uche - 3, Anass Khalil - 3, Taiwo Ilo - 2 

Fouls: Yasin Sahar - 3, Helder Peixoto - 3, Judah Johnson - 2, Micah Uche - 2, Bin Liu - 1, Allan Gomez - 1, John Bonapos - 1 

Basketball BUCS SE2A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Royal Holloway Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
47 41

Points: Leah Parcell - 9, Alexandra Touzot - 9, Alicia Veale - 7, Marisa Gonzales - 5, Ameera Valencia - 4, Molly McMullan - 3, Bijou Bukhory - 2, Itziar Lavina Gonzalez - 2 

Fouls: Marisa Gonzales - 2, Itziar Lavina Gonzalez - 1, Leah Parcell - 1, Ameera Valencia - 1

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Chichester Men's 3rds
8 0

Goalscorers:  Andrea Carrera x 2, Brodie Spencer x 2, Sean McMonagle, Daniel Blunn, Kwada Frimponge-Mensa, Jardel Kamara

Assists: Izy Iguisi, Kwada Frimponge-Mensa, Brodie Spencer

Man of the Match: Izy Iguisi

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 10th Oct 2018
New Bucks Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
2 4

Goalscorers:  Elias Hanniball x 2, Sean Murphy, Ben Starr

Assists: Ben Starr x 3, Sean Murphy

Man of the Match: Sean Murphy

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Medway Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 0

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Medway 21-25 - 2nd Set - Medway - 12-25, 3rd Set - Medway - 18-25

Player of the Match: Nathan Brooker

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Chichester Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
0 3

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Portsmouth - 25-15
2nd Set - Portsmouth - 25-11
3rd Set - Portsmouth - 25-23


Player of the Match: Wiktoria Wysoczanska



Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Reading Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
8 4

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Owen Wallis & James Wright Lost 2-6, 1-6 [0-2]
Doubles 2v2: Elliott Kami & Sebastian Lagdon Won 6-2, 7-5 [2-0] 
Singles 1v1
 Owen Wallis Lost 0-6, 1-6 [0-2] 
Singles 2v2 
James Wright Lost 2-6, 7-6 (10-7) [0-2]
Singles 3v3 Elliott Kami Lost 1-6, 2-6 [0-2]
Singles 4v4 Sebastian Lagdon Won 6-3, 6-3 [2-0]

Football BUCS SE6A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Surrey Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 5ths
3 1

Goalscorers:  Daniel Gambrell

Assists: 

Man of the Match: Harry Bailey

Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 10th Oct 2018
LSE Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
4 8

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1:  Yannick McKenzie Wells & Michael Tudor Won 6-2, 6-2 [2-0]
Doubles 2v2:
Ryan Andrews & Luke Williams Won 6-1, 6-3 [2-0]
Singles 1v1
Yannick McKenzie Wells Won 6-2, 6-3 [2-0]
Singles 2v2
Ryan Andrews Won 6-2, 6-3 [2-0]
Singles 3v3 Luke Williams  Lost 3-6, 4-6 [0-2]
Singles 4v4 Michael Tudor Lost 1-6, 6-3, 4 (10-4) [0-2]

Football BUCS Premier South Wed 10th Oct 2018
Bath Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
2 3

Goalscorers:  Frankie Webster, Paige Atkinson, (O.G) 

Assists: Breeze Charmichael, Phillippa Cowley

Player of the Match: Jess Burke

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Reading Men's 5ths
1 5
Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    UCL (RUMS) Women's 2nds
2 2

Goalscorers:  Freyja Haigh x 2

Assists: Charlotte Wilson

Player of the Match: Frankie Denoon

Squash BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Sussex Men's 2nds
2 1

Score Breakdowns:  (7-3 Portsmouth)

Seed 1: Evan Goodman - Won 3-0
Seed 2: Nick Cade - Lost 1-3
Seed 3: Henry Leaky - Won 3-0

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    UCL Women's 4ths
6 1

Goalscorers:  Amber Braysher x 3, Lauren McKersie x 2, Jessie Spoerel 

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Lauren McKersie

Squash BUCS SE1A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Surrey Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 2

Score Breakdowns: (10-8 Surrey)

Seed 1: Jack Webster - Won 3-1
Seed 2: Phillip Sargeant - Won 3-0
Seed 3: Edward English - Lost 1-3
Seed 4: Henry Jackson - Lost 0-3
Seed 5: Alex Wilkinson - Lost 1-3

Hockey BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    UCL Men's 3rds
5 4

Goalscorers:  Will Hartley x 3, Henry Nash, Sam Makins

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Will Hartley

Hockey BUCS Tier 5 SW/L Wed 10th Oct 2018
Imperial Men's 5ths    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
16 0
Rugby Union BUCS SE5A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 4ths    Surrey Men's 3rds
5 17

Tries: Joe Barr

Conversions: 

Penalty: 

MOM: 

Rugby Union BUCS SE4A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Surrey Men's 2nds
12 24

Tries: Toby Haylett, Theo Allen

Conversions: 

Penalty: 

MOM: 

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Imperial Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
2 2

Goalscorers:  Cameron Ryall, Mike Gorgin 

Assists: 

Player of the Match: George Harrison

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Brighton Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
23 13
Rugby Union BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Brunel Men's 2nds
52 17

Tries: Tom Shaw x 4, Charlie Collett, Murray Bond, Cam Bruce, Sookuen Lee 

Conversions: Charlie Collett x 6

Penalty: 

MOM: Tom Shaw

Rugby Union BUCS Prem South B Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Hartpury Men's 3rds
22 15

Tries: Stuart Boltman, Arthur Robinson, James Greenaway

Conversions: Sam Balkham x 2

Penalty: Sam Balkham 

MOM: Stuart Boltman

Netball BUCS SE4A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth 2nds    St. Mary's 2nds
51 31

Goals: Amy Gillard x 24, Faye Bowden x 15 Georgi Meecham x 10 

Rebounds: Cara Jordan x 4, Danielle Clamp x 3

Tips: Cara Jordan x 13, Danielle Clamp x 7, Amy Gillard x 6, Georgi Meecham x 2, Chloe Miles x 1, Faye Bowden x 1

Clean Interceptions: Cara Jordan x 6, Danielle Clamp x 3, Faye Bowden x 1, Amy Gillard x 1, Rosie Rusga x 1, Chloe Miles x 1, Emily King x 1, 

Opposition Player of the Match:

Captain's Player of the Match: 

Netball BUCS SE2A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    Brighton Women's 2nds
46 15

Goals: Eloise Smith x 25 Beth Haskell x 21

Rebounds: Ellen Bale x 9, Ellie Masters x 3

Tips: Ellie Masters x 5, Shamica Powell x 4, Ellen Bale x 2, Lucinda Risley x 1,  Katie Birt x 1, Eloise Smith x 1, Chloe Truffitt x 1, Chloe Roberts x 1

Clean Interceptions: Ellen Bale x 7, Shamica Powell x 7, Lucinda Risley x 2, Ellie Masters x 1, Chloe Truffitt x 1, Chloe Roberts x 1

Opposition Player of the Match: Chloe Truffitt

Captain's Player of the Match: Chloe Roberts

Netball BUCS SE6A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth 5ths    Chichester 4ths
40 24

Goals: Freya Marlow x 26, Eleanor Hayes x 13, Lizzie Oakley x 1

Rebounds: Lucy Moyse x 2Anja Okoa x 1

Tips: 

Clean Interceptions: Lucy Moyse x 5, Alex Wilford x 3, Ellie Walton x 3, Kristin Hume x 3

Opposition Player of the Match: Freya Marlow

Captain's Player of the Match: Alex Wilford

Netball BUCS SE5A Wed 10th Oct 2018
New Bucks 1sts    Portsmouth 4ths
10 47

Goals: 

Rebounds: 

Tips: 

Clean Interceptions: 

Opposition Player of the Match:

Captain's Player of the Match: 

Lacrosse BUCS SE2A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Brighton Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
23 13
Netball BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Brunel 3rds    Portsmouth 3rds
33 39

Goals: 

Rebounds: 

Tips:

Clean Interceptions: 

Opposition Player of the Match:

Captain's Player of the Match: Louise Buller

Hockey BUCS SE1A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    UCL (RUMS) Women's 2nds
2 2

Goalscorers:  Freyja Haigh x 2

Assists: Charlotte Wilson

Player of the Match: Frankie Denoon

Tennis BUCS SE1A Wed 10th Oct 2018
LSE Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
4 8

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1:  Yannick McKenzie Wells & Michael Tudor Won 6-2, 6-2 [2-0]
Doubles 2v2:
Ryan Andrews & Luke Williams Won 6-1, 6-3 [2-0]
Singles 1v1
Yannick McKenzie Wells Won 6-2, 6-3 [2-0]
Singles 2v2
Ryan Andrews Won 6-2, 6-3 [2-0]
Singles 3v3 Luke Williams  Lost 3-6, 4-6 [0-2]
Singles 4v4 Michael Tudor Lost 1-6, 6-3, 4 (10-4) [0-2]

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Women's 2nds    UCL Women's 4ths
6 1

Goalscorers:  Amber Braysher x 3, Lauren McKersie x 2, Jessie Spoerel 

Assists: 

Player of the Match: Lauren McKersie

Hockey BUCS SE4A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Reading Men's 5ths
1 5
Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Reading Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
8 4

Match Scores:

Doubles 1v1: Owen Wallis & James Wright Lost 2-6, 1-6 [0-2]
Doubles 2v2: Elliott Kami & Sebastian Lagdon Won 6-2, 7-5 [2-0] 
Singles 1v1
 Owen Wallis Lost 0-6, 1-6 [0-2] 
Singles 2v2 
James Wright Lost 2-6, 7-6 (10-7) [0-2]
Singles 3v3 Elliott Kami Lost 1-6, 2-6 [0-2]
Singles 4v4 Sebastian Lagdon Won 6-3, 6-3 [2-0]

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Chichester Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
0 3

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Portsmouth - 25-15
2nd Set - Portsmouth - 25-11
3rd Set - Portsmouth - 25-23


Player of the Match: Wiktoria Wysoczanska



Football BUCS Premier South Wed 10th Oct 2018
Bath Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
2 3

Goalscorers:  Frankie Webster, Paige Atkinson, (O.G) 

Assists: Breeze Charmichael, Phillippa Cowley

Player of the Match: Jess Burke

Volleyball BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Medway Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
3 0

Score Breakdown: 

1st Set - Medway 21-25 - 2nd Set - Medway - 12-25, 3rd Set - Medway - 18-25

Player of the Match: Nathan Brooker

Football BUCS SE6A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Surrey Men's 4ths    Portsmouth Men's 5ths
3 1

Goalscorers:  Daniel Gambrell

Assists: 

Man of the Match: Harry Bailey

Football BUCS SE2A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Chichester Men's 3rds
8 0

Goalscorers:  Andrea Carrera x 2, Brodie Spencer x 2, Sean McMonagle, Daniel Blunn, Kwada Frimponge-Mensa, Jardel Kamara

Assists: Izy Iguisi, Kwada Frimponge-Mensa, Brodie Spencer

Man of the Match: Izy Iguisi

Football BUCS SE4A Wed 10th Oct 2018
New Bucks Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 4ths
2 4

Goalscorers:  Elias Hanniball x 2, Sean Murphy, Ben Starr

Assists: Ben Starr x 3, Sean Murphy

Man of the Match: Sean Murphy

Badminton BUCS SE3A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Sussex Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
7 1

Singles Results:

Zack Jarvis (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 3-21, Game 2: Lost 8-21 (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Won 23-21, Game 2: Lost 9-21, Game 3: Lost 18-21    [0-2]
Zhangeng (Tim) Li (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 5-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21  (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 8-21, Game 2: Lost 10-21                        [0-2]

Doubles Results:

Matt Hawkings & Tom Leftley (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Lost 17-21, Game 2: Lost 9-21 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Won 21-18, Game 2: Lost 15-21, Game 3: Lost 16-21 [0-2]
Ewan Robertson & Nicholas Oh (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Won 21-19, Game 2: Won 21-13 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 17-21   [1-1]

Badminton BUCS SE2A Wed 10th Oct 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Brighton Men's 1sts
4 4

Singles Results:

Jonathan Mak (Singles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-5, Game 2: Won 21-6  (Singles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 16-21, Game 2: Lost 15-21    [1-1]
Jien Fang (Singles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 15-21, Game 2: Lost 7-21  (Singles 2v2) Game 1: Won 21-12, Game 2: Won 21-12          [1-1]

Doubles Results:

Gavin Wan & Hasma Hadibroto (Doubles 1v2) Game 1: Won 21-13, Game 2: Won 21-13 (Doubles 1v1) Game 1: Lost 18-21, Game 2: Lost 14-21  [1-1]
Yi Khen Wong & Jia Ming See (Doubles 2v1) Game 1: Lost 13-21, Game 2: Lost 18-21 (Doubles 2v2) Game 1: Lost 18-21, Game 2: Won 21-18, Game 3: Won 21-15 [1-1]



Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 30th May 2018
Imperial Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
125 for 2 122 all out

*Imperial win by 8 wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 30th May 2018
Imperial Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
125 for 2 122 all out

*Imperial win by 8 wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 30th May 2018
Imperial Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
125 for 2 122 all out

*Imperial win by 8 wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 30th May 2018
Imperial Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
125 for 2 122 all out

*Imperial win by 8 wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 23rd May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Sussex Men's 1sts
189 for 4 188 all out

*Portsmouth Win by 6 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 23rd May 2018
New Bucks Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
246 for 3 251 for 8

*Portsmouth Win by 2 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 23rd May 2018
New Bucks Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
246 for 3 251 for 8

*Portsmouth Win by 2 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 23rd May 2018
New Bucks Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
246 for 3 251 for 8

*Portsmouth Win by 2 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 23rd May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Sussex Men's 1sts
189 for 4 188 all out

*Portsmouth Win by 6 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 23rd May 2018
New Bucks Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 3rds
246 for 3 251 for 8

*Portsmouth Win by 2 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 23rd May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Sussex Men's 1sts
189 for 4 188 all out

*Portsmouth Win by 6 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 23rd May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Sussex Men's 1sts
189 for 4 188 all out

*Portsmouth Win by 6 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 16th May 2018
Reading Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds

*Reading awarded the Win

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS Premier South Wed 16th May 2018
Cardiff Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
267 for 7 157 All Out

* Cardiff Win by 110 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 16th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Middlesex Men's 1sts
178 All Out 179 for 6

*Middlesex Win by 4 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 16th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Middlesex Men's 1sts
178 All Out 179 for 6

*Middlesex Win by 4 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 16th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Middlesex Men's 1sts
178 All Out 179 for 6

*Middlesex Win by 4 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS Premier South Wed 16th May 2018
Cardiff Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
267 for 7 157 All Out

* Cardiff Win by 110 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 16th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Middlesex Men's 1sts
178 All Out 179 for 6

*Middlesex Win by 4 Wickets

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS Premier South Wed 16th May 2018
Cardiff Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
267 for 7 157 All Out

* Cardiff Win by 110 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 16th May 2018
Reading Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds

*Reading awarded the Win

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS Premier South Wed 16th May 2018
Cardiff Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
267 for 7 157 All Out

* Cardiff Win by 110 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 16th May 2018
Reading Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds

*Reading awarded the Win

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 16th May 2018
Reading Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 3rds

*Reading awarded the Win

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Fri 11th May 2018
Exeter Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
2 4

Portsmouth Goalscorers: Frankie Webster, Jessica Burke, Lovedeep Singh, Rachel Tatton

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Fri 11th May 2018
Exeter Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
2 4

Portsmouth Goalscorers: Frankie Webster, Jessica Burke, Lovedeep Singh, Rachel Tatton

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Fri 11th May 2018
Exeter Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
2 4

Portsmouth Goalscorers: Frankie Webster, Jessica Burke, Lovedeep Singh, Rachel Tatton

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Fri 11th May 2018
Exeter Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
2 4

Portsmouth Goalscorers: Frankie Webster, Jessica Burke, Lovedeep Singh, Rachel Tatton

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS Premier South Wed 9th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Oxford Men's 1sts
229 All Out 304 for 6

*Oxford Win by 75 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 9th May 2018
Hertfordshire Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
191 for 8 113 All Out

*Hertfordshire Won by 78 runs 

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 9th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Brighton Men's 2nds
209 All Out 150 All Out

*Portsmouth Won by 59 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 9th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Brighton Men's 2nds
209 All Out 150 All Out

*Portsmouth Won by 59 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 9th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Brighton Men's 2nds
209 All Out 150 All Out

*Portsmouth Won by 59 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 9th May 2018
Hertfordshire Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
191 for 8 113 All Out

*Hertfordshire Won by 78 runs 

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE3A Wed 9th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 3rds    Brighton Men's 2nds
209 All Out 150 All Out

*Portsmouth Won by 59 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 9th May 2018
Hertfordshire Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
191 for 8 113 All Out

*Hertfordshire Won by 78 runs 

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS SE1A Wed 9th May 2018
Hertfordshire Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
191 for 8 113 All Out

*Hertfordshire Won by 78 runs 

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS Premier South Wed 9th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Oxford Men's 1sts
229 All Out 304 for 6

*Oxford Win by 75 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS Premier South Wed 9th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Oxford Men's 1sts
229 All Out 304 for 6

*Oxford Win by 75 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) BUCS Premier South Wed 9th May 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Oxford Men's 1sts
229 All Out 304 for 6

*Oxford Win by 75 runs

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Wed 2nd May 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    St. Mary's Women's 1sts
3 1

*1-1 at Full Time - Portsmouth Win 3-1 AET

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Wed 2nd May 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    St. Mary's Women's 1sts
3 1

*1-1 at Full Time - Portsmouth Win 3-1 AET

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Wed 2nd May 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    St. Mary's Women's 1sts
3 1

*1-1 at Full Time - Portsmouth Win 3-1 AET

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Wed 2nd May 2018
Portsmouth Women's 1sts    St. Mary's Women's 1sts
3 1

*1-1 at Full Time - Portsmouth Win 3-1 AET

Gym & Tramp SUTL LEAGUE OVERALL 2017/18 Tue 1st May 2018

EXECUTION & DIFFICULTY
SUTL 1 MEN
Callum Gregg - 1st - 287.99
Alec Laurie - 2nd - 277.21
Matt Dwornik - 5th - 233.96
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 2nd - 293.47
Tate Tucker - 7th - 278.29
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 3rd - 295.33
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 295.91
Ella George - 16th - 192.01
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 2nd - 297.85
Alex Harris - 3rd - 292.50
Tom Hughes - 4th - 279.77
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 1st - 252.59
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 252.59
Felicia Lopez-Libby - 20th - 190.51
Caitlin Hamilton - 22nd - 186.81
Liane Burge - 69th - 51.68
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Hope Timson - 28th - 194.07
Adele Gibb - 35th - 191.31
Jade Redrup - 95th - 95.44
Claire Harrison - 110th - 93.12
Shannon Townson - 147th - 80.84
Beth Hicks - 152nd - 69.30
SUTL 6 MEN
Roy Senkali - 1st - 164.18
Craig Whittington - 13th - 164.18
Callum McClure - 18th - 93.88
Kyle Cox - 31st - 35.84
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 2nd - 290.56
Rachel Horton - 4th - 286.06
Amber Redford - 7th - 278.16
Jenisha Patel - 8th - 277.17
Izi Firth - 26th - 196.49
Jenny Mason - 36th - 187.19
Phoebe Stafford - 47th - 180.26
Victoria Cole - 90th - 94.81
Katie Brown - 109th - 92.04

OVERALL SYNCHRONISED
SS1
Callum Gregg & Lauren Cleave - 6th - 228.89
Alec Laurie & Tate Tucker - 19th - 91.13
Ashlee Wait & Matt Dwornik - 23rd - 89.99
Alec Laurie & Callum Gregg - 33rd - 76.92
Matt Dwornik & Tate Tucker - 40th - 60.85
SS2
Alex Harris & Tom Hughes - 5th - 260.21
Ashlee Wait & Katie Wojcik - 9th - 180.49
Ella George & Nicole Lindsay - 12th - 151.68
Erik Kerr & Katie Wojcik - 27th - 87.58
Felicia Lopez-Libby & Liane Burge - 39th - 40.67
SS3
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 1st - 296.27
Jenisha Patel & Rachel Horton - 2nd - 286.69
Adele Gibb & Beth Hicks - 23rd - 97.63
Adele Gibb & Amber Redford - 32nd - 96.47
Phoebe Stafford & Victoria Cole - 57th - 91.24
Callum McClure & Craig Whittington - 69th - 72.86
Amber Redford & Jenny Mason - 75th - 45.78

OVERALL EXECUTION
SUTL 1 MEN
Callum Gregg - 1st - 268.17
Alec Laurie - 2nd - 251.64
Matt Dowrnik - 5th - 218.34
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 2nd - 283.66
Tate Tucker - 7th - 268.54
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 2nd - 278.35
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 289.58
Ella George - 16th - 186.71
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 1st - 285.21
Alex Harris - 3rd - 278.63
Tom Hughes - 4th - 266.74
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 1st - 287.26
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 241.73
Caitlin Hamilton - 20th - 183.16
Felicia Lopez-Libby - 21st - 182.73
Liane Burge - 69th - 48.52
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Hope Timson - 26th - 190.05
Adele Gibb - 32nd - 188.24
Jenisha Patel - 54th - 176.65
Jade Redrup - 96th - 92.95
Claire Harrison - 113th - 90.63
Shannon Townson - 147th - 79.31
Beth Hicks - 152nd - 68.18
SUTL 6 MEN
Roy Senkali - 1st - 281.98
Craig Whittington - 12th - 159.64
Callum McClure - 18th - 89.02
Kyle Cox - 31st - 35.05
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 1st - 289.67
Rachel Horton - 3rd - 280.63
Jenisha Patel - 7th - 273.67
Amber Redford - 10th - 270.84
Izi Firth - 26th - 192.84
Jenny Mason - 35th - 184.34
Phoebe Stafford - 47th - 177.85
Victoria Cole - 86th - 94.77
Katie Brown - 104th - 91.37

Gym & Tramp SUTL LEAGUE OVERALL 2017/18 Tue 1st May 2018

EXECUTION & DIFFICULTY
SUTL 1 MEN
Callum Gregg - 1st - 287.99
Alec Laurie - 2nd - 277.21
Matt Dwornik - 5th - 233.96
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 2nd - 293.47
Tate Tucker - 7th - 278.29
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 3rd - 295.33
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 295.91
Ella George - 16th - 192.01
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 2nd - 297.85
Alex Harris - 3rd - 292.50
Tom Hughes - 4th - 279.77
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 1st - 252.59
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 252.59
Felicia Lopez-Libby - 20th - 190.51
Caitlin Hamilton - 22nd - 186.81
Liane Burge - 69th - 51.68
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Hope Timson - 28th - 194.07
Adele Gibb - 35th - 191.31
Jade Redrup - 95th - 95.44
Claire Harrison - 110th - 93.12
Shannon Townson - 147th - 80.84
Beth Hicks - 152nd - 69.30
SUTL 6 MEN
Roy Senkali - 1st - 164.18
Craig Whittington - 13th - 164.18
Callum McClure - 18th - 93.88
Kyle Cox - 31st - 35.84
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 2nd - 290.56
Rachel Horton - 4th - 286.06
Amber Redford - 7th - 278.16
Jenisha Patel - 8th - 277.17
Izi Firth - 26th - 196.49
Jenny Mason - 36th - 187.19
Phoebe Stafford - 47th - 180.26
Victoria Cole - 90th - 94.81
Katie Brown - 109th - 92.04

OVERALL SYNCHRONISED
SS1
Callum Gregg & Lauren Cleave - 6th - 228.89
Alec Laurie & Tate Tucker - 19th - 91.13
Ashlee Wait & Matt Dwornik - 23rd - 89.99
Alec Laurie & Callum Gregg - 33rd - 76.92
Matt Dwornik & Tate Tucker - 40th - 60.85
SS2
Alex Harris & Tom Hughes - 5th - 260.21
Ashlee Wait & Katie Wojcik - 9th - 180.49
Ella George & Nicole Lindsay - 12th - 151.68
Erik Kerr & Katie Wojcik - 27th - 87.58
Felicia Lopez-Libby & Liane Burge - 39th - 40.67
SS3
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 1st - 296.27
Jenisha Patel & Rachel Horton - 2nd - 286.69
Adele Gibb & Beth Hicks - 23rd - 97.63
Adele Gibb & Amber Redford - 32nd - 96.47
Phoebe Stafford & Victoria Cole - 57th - 91.24
Callum McClure & Craig Whittington - 69th - 72.86
Amber Redford & Jenny Mason - 75th - 45.78

OVERALL EXECUTION
SUTL 1 MEN
Callum Gregg - 1st - 268.17
Alec Laurie - 2nd - 251.64
Matt Dowrnik - 5th - 218.34
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 2nd - 283.66
Tate Tucker - 7th - 268.54
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 2nd - 278.35
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 289.58
Ella George - 16th - 186.71
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 1st - 285.21
Alex Harris - 3rd - 278.63
Tom Hughes - 4th - 266.74
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 1st - 287.26
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 241.73
Caitlin Hamilton - 20th - 183.16
Felicia Lopez-Libby - 21st - 182.73
Liane Burge - 69th - 48.52
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Hope Timson - 26th - 190.05
Adele Gibb - 32nd - 188.24
Jenisha Patel - 54th - 176.65
Jade Redrup - 96th - 92.95
Claire Harrison - 113th - 90.63
Shannon Townson - 147th - 79.31
Beth Hicks - 152nd - 68.18
SUTL 6 MEN
Roy Senkali - 1st - 281.98
Craig Whittington - 12th - 159.64
Callum McClure - 18th - 89.02
Kyle Cox - 31st - 35.05
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 1st - 289.67
Rachel Horton - 3rd - 280.63
Jenisha Patel - 7th - 273.67
Amber Redford - 10th - 270.84
Izi Firth - 26th - 192.84
Jenny Mason - 35th - 184.34
Phoebe Stafford - 47th - 177.85
Victoria Cole - 86th - 94.77
Katie Brown - 104th - 91.37

Gym & Tramp SUTL LEAGUE OVERALL 2017/18 Tue 1st May 2018

EXECUTION & DIFFICULTY
SUTL 1 MEN
Callum Gregg - 1st - 287.99
Alec Laurie - 2nd - 277.21
Matt Dwornik - 5th - 233.96
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 2nd - 293.47
Tate Tucker - 7th - 278.29
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 3rd - 295.33
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 295.91
Ella George - 16th - 192.01
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 2nd - 297.85
Alex Harris - 3rd - 292.50
Tom Hughes - 4th - 279.77
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 1st - 252.59
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 252.59
Felicia Lopez-Libby - 20th - 190.51
Caitlin Hamilton - 22nd - 186.81
Liane Burge - 69th - 51.68
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Hope Timson - 28th - 194.07
Adele Gibb - 35th - 191.31
Jade Redrup - 95th - 95.44
Claire Harrison - 110th - 93.12
Shannon Townson - 147th - 80.84
Beth Hicks - 152nd - 69.30
SUTL 6 MEN
Roy Senkali - 1st - 164.18
Craig Whittington - 13th - 164.18
Callum McClure - 18th - 93.88
Kyle Cox - 31st - 35.84
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 2nd - 290.56
Rachel Horton - 4th - 286.06
Amber Redford - 7th - 278.16
Jenisha Patel - 8th - 277.17
Izi Firth - 26th - 196.49
Jenny Mason - 36th - 187.19
Phoebe Stafford - 47th - 180.26
Victoria Cole - 90th - 94.81
Katie Brown - 109th - 92.04

OVERALL SYNCHRONISED
SS1
Callum Gregg & Lauren Cleave - 6th - 228.89
Alec Laurie & Tate Tucker - 19th - 91.13
Ashlee Wait & Matt Dwornik - 23rd - 89.99
Alec Laurie & Callum Gregg - 33rd - 76.92
Matt Dwornik & Tate Tucker - 40th - 60.85
SS2
Alex Harris & Tom Hughes - 5th - 260.21
Ashlee Wait & Katie Wojcik - 9th - 180.49
Ella George & Nicole Lindsay - 12th - 151.68
Erik Kerr & Katie Wojcik - 27th - 87.58
Felicia Lopez-Libby & Liane Burge - 39th - 40.67
SS3
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 1st - 296.27
Jenisha Patel & Rachel Horton - 2nd - 286.69
Adele Gibb & Beth Hicks - 23rd - 97.63
Adele Gibb & Amber Redford - 32nd - 96.47
Phoebe Stafford & Victoria Cole - 57th - 91.24
Callum McClure & Craig Whittington - 69th - 72.86
Amber Redford & Jenny Mason - 75th - 45.78

OVERALL EXECUTION
SUTL 1 MEN
Callum Gregg - 1st - 268.17
Alec Laurie - 2nd - 251.64
Matt Dowrnik - 5th - 218.34
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 2nd - 283.66
Tate Tucker - 7th - 268.54
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 2nd - 278.35
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 289.58
Ella George - 16th - 186.71
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 1st - 285.21
Alex Harris - 3rd - 278.63
Tom Hughes - 4th - 266.74
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 1st - 287.26
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 241.73
Caitlin Hamilton - 20th - 183.16
Felicia Lopez-Libby - 21st - 182.73
Liane Burge - 69th - 48.52
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Hope Timson - 26th - 190.05
Adele Gibb - 32nd - 188.24
Jenisha Patel - 54th - 176.65
Jade Redrup - 96th - 92.95
Claire Harrison - 113th - 90.63
Shannon Townson - 147th - 79.31
Beth Hicks - 152nd - 68.18
SUTL 6 MEN
Roy Senkali - 1st - 281.98
Craig Whittington - 12th - 159.64
Callum McClure - 18th - 89.02
Kyle Cox - 31st - 35.05
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 1st - 289.67
Rachel Horton - 3rd - 280.63
Jenisha Patel - 7th - 273.67
Amber Redford - 10th - 270.84
Izi Firth - 26th - 192.84
Jenny Mason - 35th - 184.34
Phoebe Stafford - 47th - 177.85
Victoria Cole - 86th - 94.77
Katie Brown - 104th - 91.37

Gym & Tramp SUTL LEAGUE OVERALL 2017/18 Tue 1st May 2018

EXECUTION & DIFFICULTY
SUTL 1 MEN
Callum Gregg - 1st - 287.99
Alec Laurie - 2nd - 277.21
Matt Dwornik - 5th - 233.96
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 2nd - 293.47
Tate Tucker - 7th - 278.29
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 3rd - 295.33
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 295.91
Ella George - 16th - 192.01
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 2nd - 297.85
Alex Harris - 3rd - 292.50
Tom Hughes - 4th - 279.77
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 1st - 252.59
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 252.59
Felicia Lopez-Libby - 20th - 190.51
Caitlin Hamilton - 22nd - 186.81
Liane Burge - 69th - 51.68
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Hope Timson - 28th - 194.07
Adele Gibb - 35th - 191.31
Jade Redrup - 95th - 95.44
Claire Harrison - 110th - 93.12
Shannon Townson - 147th - 80.84
Beth Hicks - 152nd - 69.30
SUTL 6 MEN
Roy Senkali - 1st - 164.18
Craig Whittington - 13th - 164.18
Callum McClure - 18th - 93.88
Kyle Cox - 31st - 35.84
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 2nd - 290.56
Rachel Horton - 4th - 286.06
Amber Redford - 7th - 278.16
Jenisha Patel - 8th - 277.17
Izi Firth - 26th - 196.49
Jenny Mason - 36th - 187.19
Phoebe Stafford - 47th - 180.26
Victoria Cole - 90th - 94.81
Katie Brown - 109th - 92.04

OVERALL SYNCHRONISED
SS1
Callum Gregg & Lauren Cleave - 6th - 228.89
Alec Laurie & Tate Tucker - 19th - 91.13
Ashlee Wait & Matt Dwornik - 23rd - 89.99
Alec Laurie & Callum Gregg - 33rd - 76.92
Matt Dwornik & Tate Tucker - 40th - 60.85
SS2
Alex Harris & Tom Hughes - 5th - 260.21
Ashlee Wait & Katie Wojcik - 9th - 180.49
Ella George & Nicole Lindsay - 12th - 151.68
Erik Kerr & Katie Wojcik - 27th - 87.58
Felicia Lopez-Libby & Liane Burge - 39th - 40.67
SS3
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 1st - 296.27
Jenisha Patel & Rachel Horton - 2nd - 286.69
Adele Gibb & Beth Hicks - 23rd - 97.63
Adele Gibb & Amber Redford - 32nd - 96.47
Phoebe Stafford & Victoria Cole - 57th - 91.24
Callum McClure & Craig Whittington - 69th - 72.86
Amber Redford & Jenny Mason - 75th - 45.78

OVERALL EXECUTION
SUTL 1 MEN
Callum Gregg - 1st - 268.17
Alec Laurie - 2nd - 251.64
Matt Dowrnik - 5th - 218.34
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 2nd - 283.66
Tate Tucker - 7th - 268.54
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 2nd - 278.35
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 289.58
Ella George - 16th - 186.71
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 1st - 285.21
Alex Harris - 3rd - 278.63
Tom Hughes - 4th - 266.74
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 1st - 287.26
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 241.73
Caitlin Hamilton - 20th - 183.16
Felicia Lopez-Libby - 21st - 182.73
Liane Burge - 69th - 48.52
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Hope Timson - 26th - 190.05
Adele Gibb - 32nd - 188.24
Jenisha Patel - 54th - 176.65
Jade Redrup - 96th - 92.95
Claire Harrison - 113th - 90.63
Shannon Townson - 147th - 79.31
Beth Hicks - 152nd - 68.18
SUTL 6 MEN
Roy Senkali - 1st - 281.98
Craig Whittington - 12th - 159.64
Callum McClure - 18th - 89.02
Kyle Cox - 31st - 35.05
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 1st - 289.67
Rachel Horton - 3rd - 280.63
Jenisha Patel - 7th - 273.67
Amber Redford - 10th - 270.84
Izi Firth - 26th - 192.84
Jenny Mason - 35th - 184.34
Phoebe Stafford - 47th - 177.85
Victoria Cole - 86th - 94.77
Katie Brown - 104th - 91.37

Cricket (Outdoor) Premier South Wed 25th Apr 2018
Exeter Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
157 all out 202 for 9

*Portsmouth Win by 45 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) Premier South Wed 25th Apr 2018
Exeter Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
157 all out 202 for 9

*Portsmouth Win by 45 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) Premier South Wed 25th Apr 2018
Exeter Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
157 all out 202 for 9

*Portsmouth Win by 45 runs

Cricket (Outdoor) Premier South Wed 25th Apr 2018
Exeter Men's 1sts    Portsmouth Men's 1sts
157 all out 202 for 9

*Portsmouth Win by 45 runs

Gym & Tramp SUTL - Southampton Sat 21st Apr 2018

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
SUTL 1 MEN
Matt Dwornik - 2nd - 83.060
Callum Gregg - 3rd - 79.575
Alec Laurie - 7th - 21.660
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 1st - 87.475
SUTL 2 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 21st - 39.560
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 2nd - 53.400
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 6th - 53.200
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 2nd - 54.550
Alex Harris - 3rd - 54.050
Tom Hughes - 4th - 53.100
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 52.700
Hope Timson - 14th - 51.500
SUTL 5 MEN
Roy Senkali - 7th - 49.050
Callum McClure - 12th - 47.250
Jack Tolfree - 16th - 22.600
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Jenisha Patel - 22nd - 49.500
Georgia Banham - 38th - 46.500
SUTL 6 MEN
Craig Whittington - 6th - 37.750
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Rachel Horton - 8th - 51.050
Amber Redford - 9th - 50.900

SYNCHRONISED COMPETITION
SS1
Callum Gregg & Lauren Cleave - 5th - 75.58
Ashlee Wait & Matt Dwornik - 13th - 69.05
SS2
Alex Harris & Tom Hughes - 1st - 74.75
Erik Kerr & Katie Wojcik - 11th - 65.73
SS3
Adele Gibb & Amber Redford  - 7th - 71.60
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 15th - 68.55
Jenisha Patel & Rachel Horton - 16th - 68.28
Callum McClure & Craig Whittington - 23rd - 54.00

TEAM COMPETITION
TEAM PORTSMOUTH - 2nd - 156.65
(Erik Kerr, Lauren Cleave, Alex Harris)

Gym & Tramp SUTL - Southampton Sat 21st Apr 2018

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
SUTL 1 MEN
Matt Dwornik - 2nd - 83.060
Callum Gregg - 3rd - 79.575
Alec Laurie - 7th - 21.660
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 1st - 87.475
SUTL 2 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 21st - 39.560
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 2nd - 53.400
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 6th - 53.200
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 2nd - 54.550
Alex Harris - 3rd - 54.050
Tom Hughes - 4th - 53.100
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 52.700
Hope Timson - 14th - 51.500
SUTL 5 MEN
Roy Senkali - 7th - 49.050
Callum McClure - 12th - 47.250
Jack Tolfree - 16th - 22.600
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Jenisha Patel - 22nd - 49.500
Georgia Banham - 38th - 46.500
SUTL 6 MEN
Craig Whittington - 6th - 37.750
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Rachel Horton - 8th - 51.050
Amber Redford - 9th - 50.900

SYNCHRONISED COMPETITION
SS1
Callum Gregg & Lauren Cleave - 5th - 75.58
Ashlee Wait & Matt Dwornik - 13th - 69.05
SS2
Alex Harris & Tom Hughes - 1st - 74.75
Erik Kerr & Katie Wojcik - 11th - 65.73
SS3
Adele Gibb & Amber Redford  - 7th - 71.60
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 15th - 68.55
Jenisha Patel & Rachel Horton - 16th - 68.28
Callum McClure & Craig Whittington - 23rd - 54.00

TEAM COMPETITION
TEAM PORTSMOUTH - 2nd - 156.65
(Erik Kerr, Lauren Cleave, Alex Harris)

Gym & Tramp SUTL - Southampton Sat 21st Apr 2018

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
SUTL 1 MEN
Matt Dwornik - 2nd - 83.060
Callum Gregg - 3rd - 79.575
Alec Laurie - 7th - 21.660
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 1st - 87.475
SUTL 2 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 21st - 39.560
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 2nd - 53.400
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 6th - 53.200
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 2nd - 54.550
Alex Harris - 3rd - 54.050
Tom Hughes - 4th - 53.100
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 52.700
Hope Timson - 14th - 51.500
SUTL 5 MEN
Roy Senkali - 7th - 49.050
Callum McClure - 12th - 47.250
Jack Tolfree - 16th - 22.600
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Jenisha Patel - 22nd - 49.500
Georgia Banham - 38th - 46.500
SUTL 6 MEN
Craig Whittington - 6th - 37.750
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Rachel Horton - 8th - 51.050
Amber Redford - 9th - 50.900

SYNCHRONISED COMPETITION
SS1
Callum Gregg & Lauren Cleave - 5th - 75.58
Ashlee Wait & Matt Dwornik - 13th - 69.05
SS2
Alex Harris & Tom Hughes - 1st - 74.75
Erik Kerr & Katie Wojcik - 11th - 65.73
SS3
Adele Gibb & Amber Redford  - 7th - 71.60
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 15th - 68.55
Jenisha Patel & Rachel Horton - 16th - 68.28
Callum McClure & Craig Whittington - 23rd - 54.00

TEAM COMPETITION
TEAM PORTSMOUTH - 2nd - 156.65
(Erik Kerr, Lauren Cleave, Alex Harris)

Gym & Tramp SUTL - Southampton Sat 21st Apr 2018

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
SUTL 1 MEN
Matt Dwornik - 2nd - 83.060
Callum Gregg - 3rd - 79.575
Alec Laurie - 7th - 21.660
SUTL 1 WOMEN
Lauren Cleave - 1st - 87.475
SUTL 2 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 21st - 39.560
SUTL 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 2nd - 53.400
SUTL 3 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 6th - 53.200
SUTL 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 2nd - 54.550
Alex Harris - 3rd - 54.050
Tom Hughes - 4th - 53.100
SUTL 4 WOMEN
Nicole Lindsay - 10th - 52.700
Hope Timson - 14th - 51.500
SUTL 5 MEN
Roy Senkali - 7th - 49.050
Callum McClure - 12th - 47.250
Jack Tolfree - 16th - 22.600
SUTL 5 WOMEN
Jenisha Patel - 22nd - 49.500
Georgia Banham - 38th - 46.500
SUTL 6 MEN
Craig Whittington - 6th - 37.750
SUTL 6 WOMEN
Rachel Horton - 8th - 51.050
Amber Redford - 9th - 50.900

SYNCHRONISED COMPETITION
SS1
Callum Gregg & Lauren Cleave - 5th - 75.58
Ashlee Wait & Matt Dwornik - 13th - 69.05
SS2
Alex Harris & Tom Hughes - 1st - 74.75
Erik Kerr & Katie Wojcik - 11th - 65.73
SS3
Adele Gibb & Amber Redford  - 7th - 71.60
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 15th - 68.55
Jenisha Patel & Rachel Horton - 16th - 68.28
Callum McClure & Craig Whittington - 23rd - 54.00

TEAM COMPETITION
TEAM PORTSMOUTH - 2nd - 156.65
(Erik Kerr, Lauren Cleave, Alex Harris)

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Wed 18th Apr 2018
Exeter Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
3 3

Portsmouth Goalscorers: Frankie Webster, Jade Simmons, Lovedeep Singh 

(*Pompey win 5-4 on pens)

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Wed 18th Apr 2018
Exeter Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
3 3

Portsmouth Goalscorers: Frankie Webster, Jade Simmons, Lovedeep Singh 

(*Pompey win 5-4 on pens)

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Wed 18th Apr 2018
Exeter Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
3 3

Portsmouth Goalscorers: Frankie Webster, Jade Simmons, Lovedeep Singh 

(*Pompey win 5-4 on pens)

Football BUCS Premier South Playoffs Wed 18th Apr 2018
Exeter Women's 1sts    Portsmouth Women's 1sts
3 3

Portsmouth Goalscorers: Frankie Webster, Jade Simmons, Lovedeep Singh 

(*Pompey win 5-4 on pens)

Gym & Tramp BUCS Sat 14th Apr 2018

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
BUCS 1 MEN
Alec Laurie - 4th - 45.470
BUCS 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 4th - 28.200
BUCS 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 29.350
BUCS 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 6th - 25.900
BUCS 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 3rd - 27.000
BUCS 6 MEN
Callum McClure - 5th - 25.050
BUCS 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 5th - 25.450


SYNCHRONISED COMPETITION
BUCS S2

Ashlee Wait & Katie Wojcik - 2nd - 73.625
BUCS S3
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 24th - 45.150




Gym & Tramp BUCS Sat 14th Apr 2018

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
BUCS 1 MEN
Alec Laurie - 4th - 45.470
BUCS 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 4th - 28.200
BUCS 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 29.350
BUCS 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 6th - 25.900
BUCS 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 3rd - 27.000
BUCS 6 MEN
Callum McClure - 5th - 25.050
BUCS 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 5th - 25.450


SYNCHRONISED COMPETITION
BUCS S2

Ashlee Wait & Katie Wojcik - 2nd - 73.625
BUCS S3
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 24th - 45.150




Gym & Tramp BUCS Sat 14th Apr 2018

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
BUCS 1 MEN
Alec Laurie - 4th - 45.470
BUCS 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 4th - 28.200
BUCS 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 29.350
BUCS 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 6th - 25.900
BUCS 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 3rd - 27.000
BUCS 6 MEN
Callum McClure - 5th - 25.050
BUCS 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 5th - 25.450


SYNCHRONISED COMPETITION
BUCS S2

Ashlee Wait & Katie Wojcik - 2nd - 73.625
BUCS S3
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 24th - 45.150




Gym & Tramp BUCS Sat 14th Apr 2018

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
BUCS 1 MEN
Alec Laurie - 4th - 45.470
BUCS 3 MEN
Jack Dranfield - 4th - 28.200
BUCS 3 WOMEN
Ashlee Wait - 1st - 29.350
BUCS 4 MEN
Erik Kerr - 6th - 25.900
BUCS 4 WOMEN
Katie Wojcik - 3rd - 27.000
BUCS 6 MEN
Callum McClure - 5th - 25.050
BUCS 6 WOMEN
Georgia Banham - 5th - 25.450


SYNCHRONISED COMPETITION
BUCS S2

Ashlee Wait & Katie Wojcik - 2nd - 73.625
BUCS S3
Georgia Banham & Roy Senkali - 24th - 45.150




Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Mar 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Surrey Men's 1sts
2 10
Football BUCS SE3A Wed 28th Mar 2018
Surrey Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 1
Football BUCS SE3A Wed 28th Mar 2018
Surrey Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 1
Football BUCS SE3A Wed 28th Mar 2018
Surrey Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 1
Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Mar 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Surrey Men's 1sts
2 10
Football BUCS SE3A Wed 28th Mar 2018
Surrey Men's 2nds    Portsmouth Men's 2nds
3 1
Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Mar 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Surrey Men's 1sts
2 10
Tennis BUCS SE2A Wed 28th Mar 2018
Portsmouth Men's 2nds    Surrey Men's 1sts
2 10
Futsal BUCS SE2A Sun 25th Mar 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Kingston Men's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded Victory 

Futsal BUCS SE2A Sun 25th Mar 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts    Kingston Men's 1sts

*Portsmouth awarded Victory 

Futsal BUCS SE2A Sun 25th Mar 2018
Portsmouth Men's 1sts